Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

New Technology - to develop or not?

Hi everyone, just came out of an interview where the case was new product development within the technology sector - case went along the lines of: "The year is 1970 and your client just invented the fax machine. Should they manufacturer and sell it?"

While I applied the business situation framework here and estimated a payback period, I still didn't think I addressed questions around how to project the market for this new technology well enough. Does anyone have any insights into how you would project market demand for a case like this?

Hi everyone, just came out of an interview where the case was new product development within the technology sector - case went along the lines of: "The year is 1970 and your client just invented the fax machine. Should they manufacturer and sell it?"

While I applied the business situation framework here and estimated a payback period, I still didn't think I addressed questions around how to project the market for this new technology well enough. Does anyone have any insights into how you would project market demand for a case like this?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I used to do a bunch of these for Google. The high-level framework used to be:

1. Is this a market-making product (e.g. self-driving car) or an alternative in an existing market (e.g. fax is better than couriering a page).

2. If market-making, then focus a lot on adoption curve, regulation if any including safety studies etc, educating the market / publicity / PR, and finally pricing etc (you can practically set the price if you are a market-maker).

2A: The most difficult part here is predicting the adoption curve and for that you need to use "comparables". What was the adoption rate for the flying airborne zeppelin? It was the very first time any commercial "airline" was operating. The adoption was hard to gauge because people have to give up control of their lives. Turns out the adoption for this was similar to adoption for vaccines!

3. If a Market-Alternative, then things get easier. You need to focus on a couple of things to beat the alternatives: (1) price (if a commodity / service) and (2) product differentiation (e.g. fax is faster than courier but downside is there is was no guarantee it was received / read etc.).

3A. Once you've figured out that you have to either pick your battle on price or product differentiation, then you start focusing on the adoption curve (similar to an alternative usually but use your judgment -- radio vs tv, usually latter tech gets adopted much faster.. also landline vs cellphone).

3B. Having picked a reasonable adoption curve, you have a "payback period" which will help you figure out the right pricing based on initial R&D, mfg costs, and other expenses. If tech adoption will take 20yrs for example, you need to decide if you can price this high at the beginning (remember computers were WAY more expensive 20yrs ago). If you can NOT, then you will lose the market and should not manufacture.

Hope that gives you a good high-level framework.

Hemant

I used to do a bunch of these for Google. The high-level framework used to be:

1. Is this a market-making product (e.g. self-driving car) or an alternative in an existing market (e.g. fax is better than couriering a page).

2. If market-making, then focus a lot on adoption curve, regulation if any including safety studies etc, educating the market / publicity / PR, and finally pricing etc (you can practically set the price if you are a market-maker).

2A: The most difficult part here is predicting the adoption curve and for that you need to use "comparables". What was the adoption rate for the flying airborne zeppelin? It was the very first time any commercial "airline" was operating. The adoption was hard to gauge because people have to give up control of their lives. Turns out the adoption for this was similar to adoption for vaccines!

3. If a Market-Alternative, then things get easier. You need to focus on a couple of things to beat the alternatives: (1) price (if a commodity / service) and (2) product differentiation (e.g. fax is faster than courier but downside is there is was no guarantee it was received / read etc.).

3A. Once you've figured out that you have to either pick your battle on price or product differentiation, then you start focusing on the adoption curve (similar to an alternative usually but use your judgment -- radio vs tv, usually latter tech gets adopted much faster.. also landline vs cellphone).

3B. Having picked a reasonable adoption curve, you have a "payback period" which will help you figure out the right pricing based on initial R&D, mfg costs, and other expenses. If tech adoption will take 20yrs for example, you need to decide if you can price this high at the beginning (remember computers were WAY more expensive 20yrs ago). If you can NOT, then you will lose the market and should not manufacture.

Hope that gives you a good high-level framework.

Hemant

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all start with clarifying the objective: "What are the criteria for success? Is it ROI, Exit opportunities or something else?"

In my structure I would look at several things:

1) Product

  • The value proposition of a product (Core / non-core features)
  • Different use cases for the product (Business / private / government, etc)
  • Patent availability and terms
  • Competitors / substitutes for each of the use cases

2) Pricing

  • Unit economics (Current unit costs and costs in relation to scale, Investments, ROI targets)
  • Competitor / substitutes pricing
  • The measurable value created in each of the use cases (Value capturing, value creation, erosion of competitors / substitutes value)

3) Potential demand

  • Potential demand in each of the use cases with the certain price point
  • Potential price drop and the demand after the patent expires
  • Deduce patent to drive the market adoption? (e.g. Tesla batteries)

4) Go-to-market strategy

  • Channels
  • Time to market
  • Costs, benefits, and investments

Best

Hi,

First of all start with clarifying the objective: "What are the criteria for success? Is it ROI, Exit opportunities or something else?"

In my structure I would look at several things:

1) Product

  • The value proposition of a product (Core / non-core features)
  • Different use cases for the product (Business / private / government, etc)
  • Patent availability and terms
  • Competitors / substitutes for each of the use cases

2) Pricing

  • Unit economics (Current unit costs and costs in relation to scale, Investments, ROI targets)
  • Competitor / substitutes pricing
  • The measurable value created in each of the use cases (Value capturing, value creation, erosion of competitors / substitutes value)

3) Potential demand

  • Potential demand in each of the use cases with the certain price point
  • Potential price drop and the demand after the patent expires
  • Deduce patent to drive the market adoption? (e.g. Tesla batteries)

4) Go-to-market strategy

  • Channels
  • Time to market
  • Costs, benefits, and investments

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case