Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Royce

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

New Price

New Price = $2,300/(1-0,038) = $2390.85

Where do we get this number from and what does it signify? (Isn't the selling price $5,200)

Thank you

New Price = $2,300/(1-0,038) = $2390.85

Where do we get this number from and what does it signify? (Isn't the selling price $5,200)

Thank you

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Here, the assumption is that prices will fall as the companies want to gain market share by cost competition.

Based on this assumption, the answer assumes that gross margin of 3.8% stays the same (which is a significant assumption).

With a gross margin of 3.8%, this means that 96.2% of the price goes to cost. Costs, as calculated, are now $2300. Therefore, this leads us to the conculsion that the new price will be $2390.85. To calculate this, $2,300 / 96.2% (which is the equation shown in your question).

Of course, the earlier assumptions on gross margin staying the same are worth questioning.

Here, the assumption is that prices will fall as the companies want to gain market share by cost competition.

Based on this assumption, the answer assumes that gross margin of 3.8% stays the same (which is a significant assumption).

With a gross margin of 3.8%, this means that 96.2% of the price goes to cost. Costs, as calculated, are now $2300. Therefore, this leads us to the conculsion that the new price will be $2390.85. To calculate this, $2,300 / 96.2% (which is the equation shown in your question).

Of course, the earlier assumptions on gross margin staying the same are worth questioning.

The new price is 42, the answer to all your questions.

The new price is 42, the answer to all your questions.