new memb. how does z coaching partner work? do we each bring cases & practice & where do i get sample cases w answers ?

Actively preparing for interviews with McKinsey casepartners casepractice
New answer on Mar 14, 2021
3 Answers
215 Views
Rahel asked on Mar 11, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hey Rahel,

You are provided a case by PrepLounge that you can use.

That said, I would recommend against the approach of randomly learning a case 1 minute before you have to give it to somewone!

Rather, you should fully learn a case beforehand and give the individual that case. Better yet, case them in a case you already did and struggled in! This way you can see their approach, what they do well and what they don't...make is so that you're not just "giving" a case but actually learning from it!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Rahel, I recommend leveraging the community to practice cases with others. It is the most important exercise in your preparation. I can confirm the PL library to be very interesting.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 14, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hey Rahel!

You can find a lot of good examples here on the platform, as well as you probably should just google some specific cases that might be out there. Prepare good cases, try to solve them yourself, and then you can practice together with a partner, exchange your experience and opinions.

There are a lot of people in the community, who would like to do it and prepare themselves together!

Good luck,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,792
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews