networking with partner

MBA MBB
New answer on Sep 10, 2020
6 Answers
738 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 03, 2020

i am a 2nd year mba and i networked with a partner at mbb in the US, he didnt tell me if they are stil recruiting but he told me he is one of the partners in charge of recruiting for that office and told me to apply online, he also connected me with a junior consultant

my question is

any info if MBB is still recruiting mba

should i apply online now?

any suggestion what else i need to do

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Sep 04, 2020

Hi,

Consulting in general are start to hire again but they are more selective and the bar is higher.

As for your case, I would contact the Junior Consultant, build relationship with him/her and leverage his insights about the particulare office.

Finally, make sure you are ready for case and have polished cover letter and resume

Was this answer helpful?
7
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 04, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

They are hiring, however they decided to provide offers to absolutely all interns this year. Thus the demand for Associates is very low and the chances of being invited for an interview are much lower than usual.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 04, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Great work! Sounds like you're making good progress on networking.

If he told you to apply online, that means they are recruiting (I can also confirm that I have a number of condidates interviewing for and getting placed in BCG US).

That's excellent that he put you in touch with the junior consultant.

Next steps:

  1. Reach out to the junior consultant for a chat
  2. Make sure your Resume + Cover Letter are as perfect as possible
  3. Apply online ASAP
  4. Send a message to the Partner saying thank you AND that you've applied
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 10, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, applications are open (with lower speed than other years, but with a good number of slots available compared to previous months). I recommend applying online and then looking for another referral

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 06, 2020
Was this answer helpful?
0
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 06, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Hiring in general yes - the specific firm and office would have been helpful to indicate, not sure how much the general statements will help you that MBB is hiring MBAs but maybe it does.

First try to establish a good connection to the junior consultant and try to investigate the real situation about recruiting in the specific office(s).

The proposal to apply online did not really sound like a referral, so before really applying it would be good to secure a referral.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?