Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with Networking with Partners.

Networking Tips

Client and MBB
New answer on Aug 20, 2021
4 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous C asked on Aug 17, 2021

Hello 

I have a Partner in my LinkedIn Network that I would like to reach out to.He is a managing director and a partner focusing on an industry that I happen to have 6 years of experience in it ! while my experience is technical not consulting, how would you suggest I approach him ? 
 

I got successful previously in getting a call scheduled but how do you ask for a referral ?

Best, 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

There are some specific steps to follow to get a referrals.

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is room for improvement
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it

You can find more details on the steps to follow at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Upvotes
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Reach out to him and do the following:

1) Introduce yourself with a quick sentence (I am x and I do y)

2) Connect with him on the point you've made (I moticed you're in x industry where I also have 6 years experience)

3) Ask. Tell him you're interested in learning more about the work he does there and that you have some questions if he has time to spare.

Hope he answers and suggests a call + days/times!

Good luck :)

Upvotes
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 17, 2021
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hey there,

That's a tricky one. The more senior the person the harder it is to get their attention. As an MD he probably gets north of 1k emails per day, which are sorted by his EA.

In order to get a chance to be seen do the following:

  1. Figure out his email. Usually, firstname _ lastname @ firm.com if it's McKinsey or firstname.lastname for BCG or Bain.
  2. Highlight within the email subject and the first sentence of the email your potential value add and interest in making the switch to the firm. Provide some (few) details and keep it top-down and succinct, no filler sentences or phrases.
  3. End the email by politely asking for a call to discuss opportunities.

Chances are he will take the call or forward this to someone else for you.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

 

(edited)

Upvotes
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 20, 2021
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Francesco said it best - I would recommend emailing the partner with a brief introduction, and try to set up a call. Definitely try to indirectly ask for a referral in the call too. You can find more advice on that in previous PrepLounge threads.

Upvotes
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,526
Meetings
45,136
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews