Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Networking call with VC partner. What questions should I ask?

I have a networking call with a Venture Capital partner approaching. I am hoping to join his team. What questions can I ask during this call?

Thanks

I have a networking call with a Venture Capital partner approaching. I am hoping to join his team. What questions can I ask during this call?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Good one on getting that call!

Have a look at this thread for some general tips on building chemistry

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-create-chemistry-with-the-interviewer-8271

My biggest tip

Only when you remove the need to "impress him/her" that you can be yourself and truly impress. In the desire to impress you will end up saying things unnaturally. Just approach this as a chat with any stranger you want to get to know for the first time.

Questions to ask

Regarding questions you want to ask, consider following areas. Keep the convo relaxed but also specific

  • How has the company adapted in these times? What specifically has changed/improved?
  • Expectations from new hires?
  • Where is the focus & what clients are expecting as COVID situation gradually improves
  • Ask for their tips on typical mistakes to avoid during the process
  • Get coaching on your profile (experience/background)- which elements could be a good FIT and which do you need to improve to make it stronger?
  • Mention key insights you have picked up from your research- talking to their employees, attending any webinars/open events, reading a publication etc. Ask for their view

Good one on getting that call!

Have a look at this thread for some general tips on building chemistry

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-create-chemistry-with-the-interviewer-8271

My biggest tip

Only when you remove the need to "impress him/her" that you can be yourself and truly impress. In the desire to impress you will end up saying things unnaturally. Just approach this as a chat with any stranger you want to get to know for the first time.

Questions to ask

Regarding questions you want to ask, consider following areas. Keep the convo relaxed but also specific

  • How has the company adapted in these times? What specifically has changed/improved?
  • Expectations from new hires?
  • Where is the focus & what clients are expecting as COVID situation gradually improves
  • Ask for their tips on typical mistakes to avoid during the process
  • Get coaching on your profile (experience/background)- which elements could be a good FIT and which do you need to improve to make it stronger?
  • Mention key insights you have picked up from your research- talking to their employees, attending any webinars/open events, reading a publication etc. Ask for their view
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It's great that you are setting up networking calls to learn more about VC, this is by far the best way to make legitimate connections and get a foot in the door. When it comes to netwrking calls, keep the following in mind

  • Be mindful of the time you have on the call and prepare accordingly. If you have a 20 minute call, make sure you have enough questions for 20 mins and also make sure you do not go over the time limit unless they are okay with it. This shows respect and value for their time
  • As for questions - use the time to ask questions you genuinely want to know more about. For example
    • Questions specific to responsibilities in the role
    • Questions on how to make the shift into VC
    • Questions on their story, their firm and how they recruit
  • Avoid the following
    • ANYTHING you can google - seriously this is a complete waste of time
    • Filler questions - these are questions you feel you need to ask but may not actually get you anywhere (e.g., questions on typical day of a VC person or what skills you need to bring)
    • Personal questions or controversial topics like politics

Overall if you are well prepared they are more likely to mentor you through the recruitment process.

All the best,

Udayan

It's great that you are setting up networking calls to learn more about VC, this is by far the best way to make legitimate connections and get a foot in the door. When it comes to netwrking calls, keep the following in mind

  • Be mindful of the time you have on the call and prepare accordingly. If you have a 20 minute call, make sure you have enough questions for 20 mins and also make sure you do not go over the time limit unless they are okay with it. This shows respect and value for their time
  • As for questions - use the time to ask questions you genuinely want to know more about. For example
    • Questions specific to responsibilities in the role
    • Questions on how to make the shift into VC
    • Questions on their story, their firm and how they recruit
  • Avoid the following
    • ANYTHING you can google - seriously this is a complete waste of time
    • Filler questions - these are questions you feel you need to ask but may not actually get you anywhere (e.g., questions on typical day of a VC person or what skills you need to bring)
    • Personal questions or controversial topics like politics

Overall if you are well prepared they are more likely to mentor you through the recruitment process.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,034 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ask about them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at BCG has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume."So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?"

Ask insightful questions

Ideally, your questions should also show them that you're insightful, inquisitive, bright, thinking about current topics, etc. For example:

"I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

"I know that x big trend is happening. I also know that y types of companies exhibit z traits. How do you reconcile this difference when ensuring y companies adopt x trends?

Summary: Ask about THEM and ask insightful questions!

Hi there,

Ask about them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at BCG has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume."So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?"

Ask insightful questions

Ideally, your questions should also show them that you're insightful, inquisitive, bright, thinking about current topics, etc. For example:

"I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

"I know that x big trend is happening. I also know that y types of companies exhibit z traits. How do you reconcile this difference when ensuring y companies adopt x trends?

Summary: Ask about THEM and ask insightful questions!

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 221
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case