Need your guidance - important situation

MBB
New answer on Jul 31, 2021
5 Answers
159 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 30, 2021

Hello everyone,

I am in a very confusing situation.

I have a partner who has referred me for one position at MBB.

I have attended all the events (invite-only events). Last month I had sent an email to HR to know the status of my application.

She did not reply to me for 2 weeks so I asked the partner to ping him. However, after sending an email to the partner. I got the reply from HR that they will get back to me after 2 weeks. The next day I got an email from the partner that he will forward my query to the team and on the next day I got a rejection email even though HR had told me that he will get back to me after two weeks.

Partner's office and the office in which I have applied are different.

Even though I got the rejection email, I still got the invitation to an event (invite-only event) which was a couple of days ago. The organizer of the event and recruiter are the same person.

Now it has been already two weeks and I have not heard from HR. Should I tell the partner regarding this situation? I want to be careful as I do not want to hamper my chances?

I have already emailed HR and have told her the scenario but have not got the reply and it has been 10 days.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would try to call or text again HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help. Then if you do not solve the issue, I would text the partner (I would say there's is nothing to lose in this circumstance)

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Its a shame you have been put in this situation. How frustrating. There have been 2-3 similar posts in the Q&A forum recently, so clearly their backend process is not slick.

My take would be to call the partner who referred you and get his guidance. HR must be swamped and they havent replied to you. So sending another chaser email wont be effective.

In parallel keep pursuing other options and dont rely too much on this current opportunity.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is very confusing indeed.

Ultimately, you need to call HR. This is going to be very difficult to clear up via email!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Clarify and communicate with HR and the Partner until you have figured out what is going on. Thats the best you can do. Reminder emails, whatsapp messages, and even phone calls. HR are generally swamped people with lots of different streams going on - hence their delays in responding.

Was this answer helpful?
Simon
Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2021
Former McKinsey Interviewer (and JEM) with background in engineering, now working in the Renewables industry

Hey,

not really sure if you already interviewed for the position you mentioned in the beginning as you are writing about invite only events afterwards.

"I have a partner who has referred me for one position at MBB. [...] I have attended all the events (invite-only events). [...] I got a rejection email [...] Even though I got the rejection email, I still got the invitation to an event (invite-only event)"

If you received a rejection for the position before interviewing and an invitation to a recruiting event, please take into account that there are plenty of reasons for such an rejection that a not tied to you personally (e.g. found an internal candidate, withdrew the job posting, ...). 

However I would recommend to use the in-person event in the office to build up a personal relation with HR and for sure also try to reach them via phone / mail or the partner beforehands to sort this out :)

Hope that helps,
Simon

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
199
Meetings
8,367
Q&A Upvotes
66
Awards
83 Reviews