Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,550 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Need some advice with regard to recruiting for MBB/T2 Consulting from Masters in Management Programs.

  1. Which of the following MiM Programs would give me the best shot at recruiting to T2/MBB firms? 1) LBS MiM 2) Insead MiM 3) HEC Paris MiM. While working in London would be great, I am aware of the fact that the London offices are very competitive and primarily hire from Oxbridge. So I don't mind recruiting to Europe/ Middle East and places without any language requirements.

  2. So taking the above information into consideration, would HEC Paris be a better pick over LBS? I know that LBS has a better reputation Internationally, but would it be easier to recruit to European offices such as Brussels, Stockholm, etc from HEC Paris compared to LBS?

  3. Also, does anyone have any information with regard to recruiting at Insead for the MiM program? Given that the program is relatively new, there really isn't much information available online to decide how it stacks up against HEC and LBS.

  4. Final question. I went to a World Top 20 ranked University. Studied engineering but pretty average grades. That said, I do have pretty significant extracurricular experiences/achievements, 750 GMAT, internships at big brand names, and currently accepted a job at a boutique management consulting firm. Assuming I network and get good grades during my masters, would a Program with 1 Summer Internship + Full time be sufficient to at least land a couple of interviews at T2/MBB? Or would it make more sense to opt for the HEC gap year program and try to get a few more internships to make myself competitive enough to land an interview? The biggest weakness

My only concern with this is that I'd be close to the age of an Associate with > 3 years experience but will be recruiting at the UG level. I would much rather do a 1-year MiM and maybe look into MBA programs if I really need on in the future.

  1. Which of the following MiM Programs would give me the best shot at recruiting to T2/MBB firms? 1) LBS MiM 2) Insead MiM 3) HEC Paris MiM. While working in London would be great, I am aware of the fact that the London offices are very competitive and primarily hire from Oxbridge. So I don't mind recruiting to Europe/ Middle East and places without any language requirements.

  2. So taking the above information into consideration, would HEC Paris be a better pick over LBS? I know that LBS has a better reputation Internationally, but would it be easier to recruit to European offices such as Brussels, Stockholm, etc from HEC Paris compared to LBS?

  3. Also, does anyone have any information with regard to recruiting at Insead for the MiM program? Given that the program is relatively new, there really isn't much information available online to decide how it stacks up against HEC and LBS.

  4. Final question. I went to a World Top 20 ranked University. Studied engineering but pretty average grades. That said, I do have pretty significant extracurricular experiences/achievements, 750 GMAT, internships at big brand names, and currently accepted a job at a boutique management consulting firm. Assuming I network and get good grades during my masters, would a Program with 1 Summer Internship + Full time be sufficient to at least land a couple of interviews at T2/MBB? Or would it make more sense to opt for the HEC gap year program and try to get a few more internships to make myself competitive enough to land an interview? The biggest weakness

My only concern with this is that I'd be close to the age of an Associate with > 3 years experience but will be recruiting at the UG level. I would much rather do a 1-year MiM and maybe look into MBA programs if I really need on in the future.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,550 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

1. All are great programmes where I would just opt more for the programme you like

2. I don't think there's a difference. You definitely will need to speak French to work in Brussels, etc. and at your entry point, European/Middle Eastern offices would typically opt for local candidates (vs. MBA where they are more open minded). It's hard to say not knowing where you are from and where you have the right to work/local connection but I would use that as your default

3. I recently worked with someone on the INSEAD MiM programme who managed to secure a McKinsey BA offer and so I don't think there's much of a difference. Of the three, you will likely benefit most from the extensive recruiting efforts at INSEAD

4. Work experience will be the key differentiator in my opinion but I would try to opt for more substantial experience than just a list of different branded summer internships. In other words, experience where you can show achievement and meaningful professional development

Good luck!

1. All are great programmes where I would just opt more for the programme you like

2. I don't think there's a difference. You definitely will need to speak French to work in Brussels, etc. and at your entry point, European/Middle Eastern offices would typically opt for local candidates (vs. MBA where they are more open minded). It's hard to say not knowing where you are from and where you have the right to work/local connection but I would use that as your default

3. I recently worked with someone on the INSEAD MiM programme who managed to secure a McKinsey BA offer and so I don't think there's much of a difference. Of the three, you will likely benefit most from the extensive recruiting efforts at INSEAD

4. Work experience will be the key differentiator in my opinion but I would try to opt for more substantial experience than just a list of different branded summer internships. In other words, experience where you can show achievement and meaningful professional development

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Woah - now that's a lot of (complicated) questions!

I have the following immediate reactions:

  1. If you're optimizing for T2/MBB and this is your main goal/focus, you should do an MBA not an MiM
  2. All 3 of those schools are top-tier and you should be happy with any of them (you can very successfully recruit at all of them). They're the top 3 in Europe...I would pick based on culture/city/preferences. There's some great info here:https://www.topmba.com/mba-programs/insead-vs-hec-paris-mba-comparison
  3. LBS + Insead are probably better if you'd like to go international with your consulting
  4. When slicing so thinly, I think "optimized MBB/T2 odds" is a silly metric. Genuinely, go where you think you'll get along with your fellow classmates the best, enjoy the city the most, learn the most, etc.

Hi there,

Woah - now that's a lot of (complicated) questions!

I have the following immediate reactions:

  1. If you're optimizing for T2/MBB and this is your main goal/focus, you should do an MBA not an MiM
  2. All 3 of those schools are top-tier and you should be happy with any of them (you can very successfully recruit at all of them). They're the top 3 in Europe...I would pick based on culture/city/preferences. There's some great info here:https://www.topmba.com/mba-programs/insead-vs-hec-paris-mba-comparison
  3. LBS + Insead are probably better if you'd like to go international with your consulting
  4. When slicing so thinly, I think "optimized MBB/T2 odds" is a silly metric. Genuinely, go where you think you'll get along with your fellow classmates the best, enjoy the city the most, learn the most, etc.