Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Need Insight in KPMG Consulting!

Hi, Just wondering about KPMG Consulting, is it same with other big4 consultancy (Parthenon,S&,Deloitte) ? In my country, KPMG Consulting is blended with KPMG Advisory (including their salaries). Maybe my specific question is : Is KPMG Consulting has a good learning curve compared to the others?

Hopefully I can get numerous insight from KPMG-ers!

Cheers!

Hi, Just wondering about KPMG Consulting, is it same with other big4 consultancy (Parthenon,S&,Deloitte) ? In my country, KPMG Consulting is blended with KPMG Advisory (including their salaries). Maybe my specific question is : Is KPMG Consulting has a good learning curve compared to the others?

Hopefully I can get numerous insight from KPMG-ers!

Cheers!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Albert,

I agree with Robert: KPMG is most similar to EY Parthenon and Deloitte strategy.

Strategy& was acquired (Formerly Booz & Company), which is different from the organic growth path taken by Deloitte, EY, and KPMG.

The strategy arms are indeed somewhat "blended" with their larger advisory counterparts...after all strategy naturally flows into implementation!

Hi Albert,

I agree with Robert: KPMG is most similar to EY Parthenon and Deloitte strategy.

Strategy& was acquired (Formerly Booz & Company), which is different from the organic growth path taken by Deloitte, EY, and KPMG.

The strategy arms are indeed somewhat "blended" with their larger advisory counterparts...after all strategy naturally flows into implementation!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Albert,

Looking at KPMG and the other brands you mentioned, it's mostly comparable with Deloitte and Parthenon.

Both of them are part of the Big4 advisory firms with a small consulting business attached.

Completely different story than S&.

Learning curve? Depending more on the specific project, and I'd even say also on your specific project manager, and less on the specific firm you are looking at.

All other factors being equal, my gut feeling is saying S& is definitely closer to MBB with a higher learning curve .. but that goes along with higher intensity as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Albert,

Looking at KPMG and the other brands you mentioned, it's mostly comparable with Deloitte and Parthenon.

Both of them are part of the Big4 advisory firms with a small consulting business attached.

Completely different story than S&.

Learning curve? Depending more on the specific project, and I'd even say also on your specific project manager, and less on the specific firm you are looking at.

All other factors being equal, my gut feeling is saying S& is definitely closer to MBB with a higher learning curve .. but that goes along with higher intensity as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Albert,

It would be helpful to know your country. Things vary a lot per country within Big4 companies, particularly for S& (in several countries the integration went wrong, so while in a few you still have a "Booz" backbone, in others all of Booz people left after the integration).

My understanding is that KPMG Consulting focuses more on Risk and Technology Consulting, and not at all in Strategy, making it a very different kind of role than you would have, for example, at EY-Parthenon, which is more similar to an MBB (I would say it is similar to Bain, with a strong focus on PE and M&A, as Parthenon was founded in the 1990 by the Partner who was leading M&A at Bain).

The other comments regarding EY-Parthenon got it wrong. I have worked for Bain and other strategy boutique and EY-P is hands down a strategy firm. What you should note is that at EY, Risk and Technology consulting services sit on a different service line (Consulting, which was Advisory until last month).

Not sure about the learning curve at KPMG - it should be steep as it always is in a reputable consulting company, although in some offices there is more focus on training on the job / coaching than in others. But make sure you are learning WHAT you want to learn. If you are looking for Strategy consulting, you are looking into the wrong place.

Hi Albert,

It would be helpful to know your country. Things vary a lot per country within Big4 companies, particularly for S& (in several countries the integration went wrong, so while in a few you still have a "Booz" backbone, in others all of Booz people left after the integration).

My understanding is that KPMG Consulting focuses more on Risk and Technology Consulting, and not at all in Strategy, making it a very different kind of role than you would have, for example, at EY-Parthenon, which is more similar to an MBB (I would say it is similar to Bain, with a strong focus on PE and M&A, as Parthenon was founded in the 1990 by the Partner who was leading M&A at Bain).

The other comments regarding EY-Parthenon got it wrong. I have worked for Bain and other strategy boutique and EY-P is hands down a strategy firm. What you should note is that at EY, Risk and Technology consulting services sit on a different service line (Consulting, which was Advisory until last month).

Not sure about the learning curve at KPMG - it should be steep as it always is in a reputable consulting company, although in some offices there is more focus on training on the job / coaching than in others. But make sure you are learning WHAT you want to learn. If you are looking for Strategy consulting, you are looking into the wrong place.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If I get you correctly, you wonder what is the exact difference with the normal KPMI (given you are in the strategy arm). In this case, your intuition is right, the learning curve will be much steeper in comparaison.

Good benchmarks indeed are Parthenon or Deloitte Strategy consulting.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

If I get you correctly, you wonder what is the exact difference with the normal KPMI (given you are in the strategy arm). In this case, your intuition is right, the learning curve will be much steeper in comparaison.

Good benchmarks indeed are Parthenon or Deloitte Strategy consulting.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Albert,

Actually KPMG Consulting is considered to be died fot Tier-2 or even Tier 3 company. It doesn't have that stip curve as others classic strategy consulting firms like MBB, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman or even Strategy&. It, of course, on the region. In the US KPMG Consulting is stronger than in Asia or ME.

In general KPMG Consulting is comparable to Deloitte, Monitor and PWC. But not to the Strategy&. EY Parthenon is a little bit better in terms of salaries and career options.

If it's possible for you, I would strongly recommend you to focus more on MBB as well as Tier2 consulting companies like Roland Berger, Oliver Wymann, Strategy& and ATKearney.

Should you need any further advice or assistance, plese, don't hesitate to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear Albert,

Actually KPMG Consulting is considered to be died fot Tier-2 or even Tier 3 company. It doesn't have that stip curve as others classic strategy consulting firms like MBB, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman or even Strategy&. It, of course, on the region. In the US KPMG Consulting is stronger than in Asia or ME.

In general KPMG Consulting is comparable to Deloitte, Monitor and PWC. But not to the Strategy&. EY Parthenon is a little bit better in terms of salaries and career options.

If it's possible for you, I would strongly recommend you to focus more on MBB as well as Tier2 consulting companies like Roland Berger, Oliver Wymann, Strategy& and ATKearney.

Should you need any further advice or assistance, plese, don't hesitate to reach out.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 807
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case