Name five personality traits that describe yourself.

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jul 18, 2022
19 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 06, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Safe choice would be to name at least some personality traits, which are required in consulting. Here is a long list, you can choose those, which work for you:

  • Structured
  • Rational
  • Forward-thinking
  • Creative
  • Team-player
  • Passionate to get things done
  • Confident in what you do
  • Realistic
  • Motivated to stay on task no matter what
  • Flexible
  • Patient
  • Personable

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Apr 09, 2020

Hi there,

When asked such a question I would definitely select:

  • 3-4 positive traits or traits that would be considered as a quality: structured, curious, listener, concise...
  • 1-2 traits that or traits that would be more or less weaknesses but that you are trying to improve: impatient, focused on 80/20...

For each of these traits, I would try and give a specific exemple in one sentence. Indeed, anyone can be "structured", but I would demonstrate why you really are "structured". Random example: I created a list of all potential sponsors for a certain event and classified them by priority.

Hope this helps too,

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous J replied on Jul 18, 2022

friendly

active

industrious

funny

keen to learn

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I replied on Jun 19, 2022

Zuverlässig, gelassen, analytisch, begeisterungsfähig und konzentriert

Was this answer helpful?
0
Omar replied on May 30, 2022

Determined, Outgoing, Adaptable, Hardworking, Focused

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H replied on May 20, 2022

Very open to new experiences and ideas, curious and novelty-seeking, 

convincing, inspired by discussions etc

analytical/ logical thinker, good at tracing prejustice-based reasoning and questioning it

dedicated, ambitious

spontaneous, flexible

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G updated the answer on Apr 16, 2022

teamplayer

analytical

collaborative

reliable

problem-solver

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
laura replied on Mar 21, 2022

fun, motivated, determined, agreable, smart

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Mar 18, 2022

Out-going, determine, emotional, precise, hot-head

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Mar 08, 2022

Adaptable, analytical, team-player, receptive, rational

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Mar 04, 2022

c

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C updated the answer on Feb 28, 2022

Neugierig

Schneller Lerner

Teamplayer

Strukturiert

Musikliebhaber

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vitória replied on Jan 24, 2022

Honest

Emphatic

Determined

Good Listener

Responsible

Was this answer helpful?
0
Maria replied on Jan 16, 2022

leader, good teammate, innocent, optimist and motivated

Was this answer helpful?
0
Marion replied on Dec 14, 2021

open, curious, friendly, ambitious, sportive

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Jens replied on Oct 06, 2021

- Structured

- Adaptable

- Passionated

- Forward thinking

- Team-oriented

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lina replied on Aug 20, 2021
I would like to solve interviewer-led cases to prepare for an upcoming interview!

leader, great communicator, listener , empathetic and ambitious

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Aug 19, 2021

Cheerful

Enthusiastic

Hardworking

Honest

Loyal

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,194
Q&A Upvotes
47
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews