Name dropping of a partner's name

Bain
New answer on Jun 25, 2021
5 Answers
370 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 22, 2021

Hi, I'm applying for Bain EU office after a mentoring call with a Bain partner in US, who worked with on a project a few years ago. At end of the call, she asked me to put her name in cover letter at my application and mentioned to HR that we have talked. 

I originally expected her to ask for my resume then forward it to HR but it didn't happen that way, so I have two questions:

1. can a Bain partner do a referral across continents by its regional staffing policy? i.e. a partner in US refers a candidate to EU office.

2. will a name dropping of this partner in the cover letter work in your perspective? 

Thank you all.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

1. Yes, that should be possible, often in the form of an informal email and that's it.

2. Yes, it will definitely work, however, the impact might vary. Also, if they refer you anyway, the additional name on the cover letter won't make much difference, since their word counts more than yours. Still, I would always refer to people in my cover letter if they are aware of it and even more so if they asked you to do it.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is a hard situation to interpret. On the one hand, I think it's possible she's blowing you off in a polite way (i.e. doesn't want to refer you but doesn't want to say that). On the other hand, it's possible that this is indeed a referral and she's explicitly spoken to HR about you.

If she did indeed speak to HR (and I mean, sent an email specifically flagging that they should look out for your application), then this is a referral (and yes, it works across continents). If she did not do this, name dropping in a cover letter has pretty much 0 impact.

Regardless, it's a bit out of your control and you really just have to hope she did indeed flag your application to HR!

If you have time, I'd advise networking a bit more to see if you can get a lock-and-loaded referral. Otherwise, role the dice!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, 

You can name drop, thats fine since she asked you to do so. This wont count as a referral though, so be aware.

If you can and its appropriate, reach back out to her and attach your CV and request a referral. Do this nicely obviously. Otherwise, I dont think its worth speculating what she did or did not do in the backend. Continue networking and keep other options going in parallel.

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Yes, a partner can refer you to a different office in another continent
  2. You can add the name but if the partner did not talk with HR, it won’t count as a referral

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Given the closeness that you have to her, I would ask her directly to pass your CV to HR. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
921
Meetings
15,468
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews