Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,332 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

My manager will write a Recommendation Letter for me. He asked to draft it, what should I include?

Hi all,

I am finishing my internship in a big Corporate this week. I asked the CFO of my BU for a recommendation letter. I intend to attach this to my application to MBB.

My manager asked me for a template/to draft one myself. I want it to be short but relevant for consulting. I worked on a project for my team, so I want it to be sold as some sort of an internal consulting project.

Do you have any advice on how to draft it? What are the elements that I should include?

Thanks a lot!

Hi all,

I am finishing my internship in a big Corporate this week. I asked the CFO of my BU for a recommendation letter. I intend to attach this to my application to MBB.

My manager asked me for a template/to draft one myself. I want it to be short but relevant for consulting. I worked on a project for my team, so I want it to be sold as some sort of an internal consulting project.

Do you have any advice on how to draft it? What are the elements that I should include?

Thanks a lot!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,332 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anto,

  1. The first paragraph should include information about the person you're recommending: what is the relationship you have, how do you know him/her, whether you've supervised the recommended person.
  2. The body of the letter should talk about the person's skills, areas of knowldge and potential. Don't forget to include facts: how he/she helped your company, proved by numbers, percentages and so on. Then talk about personal qualities that fit the company or noticeable personal improvements during the internship.
  3. In the closing part, you mention whether you would hire this person again or whether you think he/she would be a valuable asset for the company.

As you can see, the structure is pretty simple. You have a chance to write a recommendation letter for yourself, use it wisely!

Hope it was helpful,

Good luck!

GB

Hi Anto,

  1. The first paragraph should include information about the person you're recommending: what is the relationship you have, how do you know him/her, whether you've supervised the recommended person.
  2. The body of the letter should talk about the person's skills, areas of knowldge and potential. Don't forget to include facts: how he/she helped your company, proved by numbers, percentages and so on. Then talk about personal qualities that fit the company or noticeable personal improvements during the internship.
  3. In the closing part, you mention whether you would hire this person again or whether you think he/she would be a valuable asset for the company.

As you can see, the structure is pretty simple. You have a chance to write a recommendation letter for yourself, use it wisely!

Hope it was helpful,

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Anto,

This is a bit of a hard one to answer....this isn't a cover letter. Recommendations are written from the heart (or, they're supposed to be). Every single one looks different.

If we give you a formula, it won't sound genuine.

My advice? Write it out based on what you really think your strengths are. Highlight what you've done well. Then, have someone (such as a coach) edit it for extra punch.

However, any other formula we give you will just take away from any sense of authenticity!

Hi Anto,

This is a bit of a hard one to answer....this isn't a cover letter. Recommendations are written from the heart (or, they're supposed to be). Every single one looks different.

If we give you a formula, it won't sound genuine.

My advice? Write it out based on what you really think your strengths are. Highlight what you've done well. Then, have someone (such as a coach) edit it for extra punch.

However, any other formula we give you will just take away from any sense of authenticity!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

3,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anto,

Its nice that your CFO offered to do that.

I agree with what Vlad has said. Reference Letters have become old school and lose their relevance over time (say after 2 yrs). Consider following options:

  • Offer to give your CFO's name/email/contact number to HR/interviewers for reference i.e they can call your CFO to get some feedback on you
  • Ask whether your CFO knows a Partner or someone senior in the consulting firm and can proactively vouch for you

As for the good work you have done the company, all that needs to go on your Cv and cover letter obviously.

Hi Anto,

Its nice that your CFO offered to do that.

I agree with what Vlad has said. Reference Letters have become old school and lose their relevance over time (say after 2 yrs). Consider following options:

  • Offer to give your CFO's name/email/contact number to HR/interviewers for reference i.e they can call your CFO to get some feedback on you
  • Ask whether your CFO knows a Partner or someone senior in the consulting firm and can proactively vouch for you

As for the good work you have done the company, all that needs to go on your Cv and cover letter obviously.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Recommendation letters are usually not taken into account unless your CFO knows some partners and can personally send it to them. I would recommend looking for a referral instead.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Recommendation letters are usually not taken into account unless your CFO knows some partners and can personally send it to them. I would recommend looking for a referral instead.

Best,

Vlad

Thanks for your answer, Vlad. Will keep in mind. — Anto on Jan 13, 2021

Unfortunately, however, it does not answer my question! — Anto on Jan 13, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,848 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The other coaches already gave you interesting insights.

My additional suggestion is to draft your letter around the value you can generate for the company taken from the perspective of a manager who's already worked with you.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

The other coaches already gave you interesting insights.

My additional suggestion is to draft your letter around the value you can generate for the company taken from the perspective of a manager who's already worked with you.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Agree with Vlad. Don't bother with a recommendation letter that no one will read and focus on creating meaningful connections, directly with MBBs

Agree with Vlad. Don't bother with a recommendation letter that no one will read and focus on creating meaningful connections, directly with MBBs

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is very common, tbh, also for business school.

Furthermore, it´s super uncomfortable, since you need to talk highly about yourself.

I would advise you to build a matrix with the different attributes that you would like to remark, and see in which doc you will cover what (e.g., perhaps you also need to write a presentation letter yourself, and you don´t want to be redudant, but be able to touch as many relevant points as possible)

Feel free to PM

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is very common, tbh, also for business school.

Furthermore, it´s super uncomfortable, since you need to talk highly about yourself.

I would advise you to build a matrix with the different attributes that you would like to remark, and see in which doc you will cover what (e.g., perhaps you also need to write a presentation letter yourself, and you don´t want to be redudant, but be able to touch as many relevant points as possible)

Feel free to PM

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case