Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

My Consulting Coach

Hello everyody,

I was searching for online sources for preparation and I run into the My Consulting Coach preparation programme, which btw is quite expensive compared to others like CaseCoach or IGotAnOffer. However, they suggest that they have a new approach which makes frameworks useless and they call it Problem Driven Structure.

Has anybody used this programme?

Hello everyody,

I was searching for online sources for preparation and I run into the My Consulting Coach preparation programme, which btw is quite expensive compared to others like CaseCoach or IGotAnOffer. However, they suggest that they have a new approach which makes frameworks useless and they call it Problem Driven Structure.

Has anybody used this programme?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

actually is a program that many MBAs are sponsorising instead of PrepLounge or other platforms. I found it a useful tool at the end of your preparation just to understand that sometimes the interviews are not as structured as many coaches or books can teach you. In addition you find much less coaches and more expensive then PrepLounge and even less partners for your daily basis practice.

My recommendation is to start practicing in Preplounge with a partner and taking some coaching session to improve your weaknesses. Much cheaper and more effective!

Hi there,

actually is a program that many MBAs are sponsorising instead of PrepLounge or other platforms. I found it a useful tool at the end of your preparation just to understand that sometimes the interviews are not as structured as many coaches or books can teach you. In addition you find much less coaches and more expensive then PrepLounge and even less partners for your daily basis practice.

My recommendation is to start practicing in Preplounge with a partner and taking some coaching session to improve your weaknesses. Much cheaper and more effective!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I have not detailed feedback for that specific program but you can find a lot of similar offers online. What I can assure you is that frameworks are not useless, but it depends on how you use them.
I agree with you if you say that is useless to remember and repeat by heart some structures. And I can also agree that there are different approaches that be more effective for a specific business case, but don't believe that frameworks can become "useless". Also Cheng and Cosentino propose two ways of using framework that are quite different, but this doesn't mean that one of them is wrong.

Bear in mind that frameworks are tools that must help you in the resolution, and not a requirement that should get you into troucles. You have to read and study different approaches and then create your own one, that you feel more comfortable with.

Instead of studying too much theory and pay for more preparation material, I would rather suggest to read 1/2 good books and then to focus your effort in practicing, both with other people and experts. This is the most effective way to improve and to develop your own way to structure your solutions.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

Hello,

I have not detailed feedback for that specific program but you can find a lot of similar offers online. What I can assure you is that frameworks are not useless, but it depends on how you use them.
I agree with you if you say that is useless to remember and repeat by heart some structures. And I can also agree that there are different approaches that be more effective for a specific business case, but don't believe that frameworks can become "useless". Also Cheng and Cosentino propose two ways of using framework that are quite different, but this doesn't mean that one of them is wrong.

Bear in mind that frameworks are tools that must help you in the resolution, and not a requirement that should get you into troucles. You have to read and study different approaches and then create your own one, that you feel more comfortable with.

Instead of studying too much theory and pay for more preparation material, I would rather suggest to read 1/2 good books and then to focus your effort in practicing, both with other people and experts. This is the most effective way to improve and to develop your own way to structure your solutions.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Regardless of which platform or programme you use, to excel in case interview, you always need to go beyond the frameworks, be able to customize them based on the case context and make them more effective.

Frameworks can serve as your starting point (esp for people who are new to case interview). They are not useless in themselves. But they are not a fixed/static tool that you apply in the same way every time for the same type of case - the wrong use the frameworks could make them less effective.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Regardless of which platform or programme you use, to excel in case interview, you always need to go beyond the frameworks, be able to customize them based on the case context and make them more effective.

Frameworks can serve as your starting point (esp for people who are new to case interview). They are not useless in themselves. But they are not a fixed/static tool that you apply in the same way every time for the same type of case - the wrong use the frameworks could make them less effective.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I have no personal experience with their offer, but I do have experience with some of their interviewers. The interviewers have similar backgrounds to us and we would all acknowledge that frameworks are useful. Even if you do not use standard frameworks you still want to give yourself guidance for creating that structure.

I must acknowledge that creativity in structuring and approaching a case is relevant and therefore it is good not to force yourself to stick to 1 or 2 frameworks as it does limit thinking. Having said that you can practice that yourself by trying to solve the same case with different frameworks and understanding what works best.

Hi there,

I have no personal experience with their offer, but I do have experience with some of their interviewers. The interviewers have similar backgrounds to us and we would all acknowledge that frameworks are useful. Even if you do not use standard frameworks you still want to give yourself guidance for creating that structure.

I must acknowledge that creativity in structuring and approaching a case is relevant and therefore it is good not to force yourself to stick to 1 or 2 frameworks as it does limit thinking. Having said that you can practice that yourself by trying to solve the same case with different frameworks and understanding what works best.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There is a lot of misunderstanding regarding frameworks.

In general NO, it´s not good to get to an interview and try to solve a complex case with the 5Ps of Porter.

However, when preparing -particularly at the very beggining- is good to review and even learn them.

This said, you need to go beyond the framework YES or YES, but for this is also useful to know them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Hello!

There is a lot of misunderstanding regarding frameworks.

In general NO, it´s not good to get to an interview and try to solve a complex case with the 5Ps of Porter.

However, when preparing -particularly at the very beggining- is good to review and even learn them.

This said, you need to go beyond the framework YES or YES, but for this is also useful to know them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Dear A,

I'm not so familiar with this specific program but you can find a lot of similar offers online. Here I would agree with Luca regarding the frameworks, it matters how you use them, and I want to support Clara - to go beyond the network, first you have to know how to use them.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I'm not so familiar with this specific program but you can find a lot of similar offers online. Here I would agree with Luca regarding the frameworks, it matters how you use them, and I want to support Clara - to go beyond the network, first you have to know how to use them.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case