Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

M.Sc. with good grades but no experience - how to enter?

I already graduated (Physics, really good grades & good university) so most firms I apply to ask me to apply for an Associate position instead of an internship. But I worry, that they will reject me because I lack relevant experience. Are there other entry possibilities/internships - anything I can do to "get in"?

I already got invited for interviews by KMPG, BCG but also got declined by some others. Should I apply everywhere or try to get an internship or sth else first? It bad that I might get declined or can I apply again after some internships or sth?

PS: Additionally, I have an exchange semester in Hong Kong and a scientific publication in the journal Physical Review. The "only" thing I'm missing is the relevant practical experience.

I already graduated (Physics, really good grades & good university) so most firms I apply to ask me to apply for an Associate position instead of an internship. But I worry, that they will reject me because I lack relevant experience. Are there other entry possibilities/internships - anything I can do to "get in"?

I already got invited for interviews by KMPG, BCG but also got declined by some others. Should I apply everywhere or try to get an internship or sth else first? It bad that I might get declined or can I apply again after some internships or sth?

PS: Additionally, I have an exchange semester in Hong Kong and a scientific publication in the journal Physical Review. The "only" thing I'm missing is the relevant practical experience.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Vincent,

Here are my thoughts:

  1. If BCG invited you, you have the potential to be invited by all the major strategy consulting firms
  2. If time allows, try to get an internship before applying to other consulting firms to strengthen your CV
  3. Try to get a referral to strengthen your application. It is the #1 thing that can help you to land invitations. You can find more at the link below: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Vincent,

Here are my thoughts:

  1. If BCG invited you, you have the potential to be invited by all the major strategy consulting firms
  2. If time allows, try to get an internship before applying to other consulting firms to strengthen your CV
  3. Try to get a referral to strengthen your application. It is the #1 thing that can help you to land invitations. You can find more at the link below: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Vincent,

Reading in between the lines..am sensing desperation in you. Thats never a good place to start.

Without seeing your CV, its hard to tell what specifically you have to offer. How can you transalate a Physics background to fit with Consulting?

Look at your eduation, internships/projects experience etc and be honest with yourself where you stand in terms of being of value to MBB/Consulting firms in general. Cast your net wide at this early stage in your career unless you are dead sure on MBB firms or a particular set of Consulting firms. Not every company is going to short list you and thats okay. Key thing is to know where you fit better.

Hi Vincent,

Reading in between the lines..am sensing desperation in you. Thats never a good place to start.

Without seeing your CV, its hard to tell what specifically you have to offer. How can you transalate a Physics background to fit with Consulting?

Look at your eduation, internships/projects experience etc and be honest with yourself where you stand in terms of being of value to MBB/Consulting firms in general. Cast your net wide at this early stage in your career unless you are dead sure on MBB firms or a particular set of Consulting firms. Not every company is going to short list you and thats okay. Key thing is to know where you fit better.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Vincent,

Don't worry, you're going to be just fine. Here's my advice:

  1. Network as much as you can. One "excuse" for your networking can be asking people what role they think you'd be best for.
  2. Diversify. Apply to several internships. Apply to several full-time roles. Apply to several internships outside of consulting.
  3. Optimize your resume. There are ways to "hide" weaknesses in your resume. Send it to me and I can help you figure out how to emphasize your strengths and hide this weakness in experiences!
  4. Build experiences. Launch a startup, become the leader of a club, get a part-time role. Anything to build that "work experience" section.

Good luck!

Hi Vincent,

Don't worry, you're going to be just fine. Here's my advice:

  1. Network as much as you can. One "excuse" for your networking can be asking people what role they think you'd be best for.
  2. Diversify. Apply to several internships. Apply to several full-time roles. Apply to several internships outside of consulting.
  3. Optimize your resume. There are ways to "hide" weaknesses in your resume. Send it to me and I can help you figure out how to emphasize your strengths and hide this weakness in experiences!
  4. Build experiences. Launch a startup, become the leader of a club, get a part-time role. Anything to build that "work experience" section.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

A firm is not going to ask you to apply if they think you will be rejected at the outset. Be confident in applying for roles that they suggest for you. In general I would HIGHLY recommend starting with an internship, that both gives you work experienc and lets you see if you will be a good fit for consulting or whether you prefer a different role.

Best,

Udayan

A firm is not going to ask you to apply if they think you will be rejected at the outset. Be confident in applying for roles that they suggest for you. In general I would HIGHLY recommend starting with an internship, that both gives you work experienc and lets you see if you will be a good fit for consulting or whether you prefer a different role.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, very often when you apply for a full-time position and the experience is not enough you are invited by HR to apply for an internship role. Good CVs are not rejected, therefore if you have a strong academical background (target university) and some international or working experiences I would go for the full-time application

Best,
Antonello

Hi, very often when you apply for a full-time position and the experience is not enough you are invited by HR to apply for an internship role. Good CVs are not rejected, therefore if you have a strong academical background (target university) and some international or working experiences I would go for the full-time application

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Yeah, I have an exchange semester. Thank you — Vincent on Apr 15, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

To gain some practical experience the internships will a great option for you. However, as Adi mentioned, you need to work on your CV and make your Physics background attractive for MBA or any other consulting company.

Don't give up! Try any opportunity you and you'll get to your destination.

For any further questions - reach out!

GB

Hey there!

To gain some practical experience the internships will a great option for you. However, as Adi mentioned, you need to work on your CV and make your Physics background attractive for MBA or any other consulting company.

Don't give up! Try any opportunity you and you'll get to your destination.

For any further questions - reach out!

GB

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Practical experience is of course - however, be pragmatic and go for an internship. Will boost your CV and you also get a return offer in the best case scenario. Do not worry too much about it right now since it is out of your control anyhow.

Be confident and apply - take the best offer for an internship and re-apply if you are not happy wiht the outcome.

Practical experience is of course - however, be pragmatic and go for an internship. Will boost your CV and you also get a return offer in the best case scenario. Do not worry too much about it right now since it is out of your control anyhow.

Be confident and apply - take the best offer for an internship and re-apply if you are not happy wiht the outcome.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 200+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case