Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

MSc Business Anaytics at LBS, ICL, or UCL for MBB in Indonesia

Hi,

I am from Indonesia. I recently finished my undergraduate study at a reputable university in my home country (strong alumni profiles for MBB in Indonesia). I plan on applying for an MSc Business Analytics in the UK, preferably choosing among LBS, Imperial, and UCL. My intention is to get an MBB offer in Indonesia right after my master's study. The reason I am applying for MSc Business Analytics is it would be a better fit for my long-term goals. Another reason is I feel I could be a top performer at the programme.

My questions are:

  1. Are LBS, Imperial, and UCL target schools for MBB in Indonesia/Southeast Asia?
  2. Is MSc Business Analytics a good starting point for applying to an MBB’s generalist role?

Thanks in advance.

Hi,

I am from Indonesia. I recently finished my undergraduate study at a reputable university in my home country (strong alumni profiles for MBB in Indonesia). I plan on applying for an MSc Business Analytics in the UK, preferably choosing among LBS, Imperial, and UCL. My intention is to get an MBB offer in Indonesia right after my master's study. The reason I am applying for MSc Business Analytics is it would be a better fit for my long-term goals. Another reason is I feel I could be a top performer at the programme.

My questions are:

  1. Are LBS, Imperial, and UCL target schools for MBB in Indonesia/Southeast Asia?
  2. Is MSc Business Analytics a good starting point for applying to an MBB’s generalist role?

Thanks in advance.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

These are all great schools, and tend to be feeder schools in the consultancies (as I can vouch for).

Just bear in mind naturally connections into those unis from MBB will be for the local offices and so if you are planning to move into APAC, you should leverage your own network as much as possible.

Let me know if you want to know more especially about UCL

These are all great schools, and tend to be feeder schools in the consultancies (as I can vouch for).

Just bear in mind naturally connections into those unis from MBB will be for the local offices and so if you are planning to move into APAC, you should leverage your own network as much as possible.

Let me know if you want to know more especially about UCL

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If you want to get into MBB I always recommend an MBA it is just a very well recognized degree for MBB the world over. Do not go for Analytics degrees they are not feeder programs into MBB and you will struggle to get in. I regularly see people from top schools the world over going into programs like analytics and not getting into MBB. These degrees are good for analytics roles like data science not for management consulting.

Udayan

If you want to get into MBB I always recommend an MBA it is just a very well recognized degree for MBB the world over. Do not go for Analytics degrees they are not feeder programs into MBB and you will struggle to get in. I regularly see people from top schools the world over going into programs like analytics and not getting into MBB. These degrees are good for analytics roles like data science not for management consulting.

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I question your desire to get into MBB if your long-term goals are for analytics? Please think this through a bit further...if your long term goals are analytics, why not just make them your current goals?

1. LBS + Imperial are strong schools globally.

2. No. This would slot you more into BCG GAMMA, and McKinsey Digital/Black

Hi there,

I question your desire to get into MBB if your long-term goals are for analytics? Please think this through a bit further...if your long term goals are analytics, why not just make them your current goals?

1. LBS + Imperial are strong schools globally.

2. No. This would slot you more into BCG GAMMA, and McKinsey Digital/Black

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The schools you mention are very well recognized internationally, hence, they are target schools in most countries.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The schools you mention are very well recognized internationally, hence, they are target schools in most countries.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) these schools are top-ranked on an international level, so I think the answer is YES

2) Ian is on point

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

1) these schools are top-ranked on an international level, so I think the answer is YES

2) Ian is on point

Cheers,

GB

Why dont go to US? Too many UK Master Graduates in South East Asia. Also US Masters are 2 years program (more exposure to projects)

Why dont go to US? Too many UK Master Graduates in South East Asia. Also US Masters are 2 years program (more exposure to projects)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case