Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

3

MSBA UCLA for Management Consulting

Hi everyone,

I want to pursue a career in management consulting and am currently deciding wether or not to enroll in a Master in Business Analytics (I can't pursue an MBA now, because of missing full-time experience, but would consider to pursue an MBA degree in a couple of years).  My ultimate career goal is to land a job at MBB, however, Strategy&, Parthenon etc. are also great options I would be more than satisfied with. 

My profile:

  • Male in early twenties from Germany (it's usual in Germany to pursue a Masters degree before joying a management consultancy)
  • Strong undergraduate (GPA conversion to US Scale 4.0/4.0) in Economics and Business Administration from a German target university
  • GMAT Score 720
  • Internships: Inhouse Consulting (Digital Transformation) for the largest European Bank; Inhouse Consulting (Top Management/Strategy) for world's largest FMCG company; Accenture Technology Strategy Consulting

My question is:

Should I enroll in the MS in Business Analytics at UCLA ? I am definitely highly interested in Data Science and related skills, but don't want to pursue a pure data science career. One of the biggest advantages is that the MS comes with a 3 year working visa for the US. I always wanted to work in the states, especially in California. As far as I can tell, most of alumni from MSBA at UCLA pursue careers in Data Science now. Some at consultancies like BCG Gamma, however, I am interested in their generalist track.

Another option I have is a Master in Management at London Business School which places quite good into consulting at MBB. However, I would not have the option to live in the states which I always dreamed of.

THANK YOU so much for your help!!! Best regards!

Hi everyone,

I want to pursue a career in management consulting and am currently deciding wether or not to enroll in a Master in Business Analytics (I can't pursue an MBA now, because of missing full-time experience, but would consider to pursue an MBA degree in a couple of years).  My ultimate career goal is to land a job at MBB, however, Strategy&, Parthenon etc. are also great options I would be more than satisfied with. 

My profile:

  • Male in early twenties from Germany (it's usual in Germany to pursue a Masters degree before joying a management consultancy)
  • Strong undergraduate (GPA conversion to US Scale 4.0/4.0) in Economics and Business Administration from a German target university
  • GMAT Score 720
  • Internships: Inhouse Consulting (Digital Transformation) for the largest European Bank; Inhouse Consulting (Top Management/Strategy) for world's largest FMCG company; Accenture Technology Strategy Consulting

My question is:

Should I enroll in the MS in Business Analytics at UCLA ? I am definitely highly interested in Data Science and related skills, but don't want to pursue a pure data science career. One of the biggest advantages is that the MS comes with a 3 year working visa for the US. I always wanted to work in the states, especially in California. As far as I can tell, most of alumni from MSBA at UCLA pursue careers in Data Science now. Some at consultancies like BCG Gamma, however, I am interested in their generalist track.

Another option I have is a Master in Management at London Business School which places quite good into consulting at MBB. However, I would not have the option to live in the states which I always dreamed of.

THANK YOU so much for your help!!! Best regards!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

To add to the answers here

Regarding degree options

  • Do not pursue and Masters in Business Analytics for MBB. I have coached so many people who choose that degree and then try to make it into consulting and it is definitely NOT a recommended route. This degree is good if you want to go into analytics not as an entryway to consulting. You will spend so much money on it as well it is just not a good tradeoff given your goal
  • The LBS degree might be a little better to get into MBB

Getting into the US

  • I am very familiar with the US visa process and I can tell you it is a complete pain to get here. The easiest option is to study and get a 3 year OPT but that is very expensive. Note that almost ALL top MBA programs know this and offer courses that let you qualify as a STEM candidate and get the same 3 year OPT
  • If you want to get here without a degree, join MBB in the country you are eligible to work in and transfer in 2 years. It gives you the same timeline as your degree and you will instead make money vs spending it on a degree you may not use

Overall - I do not think you need a masters to get into MBB, network your way in and then move to US using an L1 visa

Udayan

Hi,

To add to the answers here

Regarding degree options

  • Do not pursue and Masters in Business Analytics for MBB. I have coached so many people who choose that degree and then try to make it into consulting and it is definitely NOT a recommended route. This degree is good if you want to go into analytics not as an entryway to consulting. You will spend so much money on it as well it is just not a good tradeoff given your goal
  • The LBS degree might be a little better to get into MBB

Getting into the US

  • I am very familiar with the US visa process and I can tell you it is a complete pain to get here. The easiest option is to study and get a 3 year OPT but that is very expensive. Note that almost ALL top MBA programs know this and offer courses that let you qualify as a STEM candidate and get the same 3 year OPT
  • If you want to get here without a degree, join MBB in the country you are eligible to work in and transfer in 2 years. It gives you the same timeline as your degree and you will instead make money vs spending it on a degree you may not use

Overall - I do not think you need a masters to get into MBB, network your way in and then move to US using an L1 visa

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems no option is directly linked to all your goals:

  1. UCLA ⮕ In US but not direct link to MBB generalist path
  2. LBS ⮕ Direct path to MBB but not in the US

Would you be able to target a MIM in the US from an MBB target school? That would meet all your goals.

Between only the previous options, long-term LBS should help more (you may be able to relocate to the US at some point). You may also consider applying directly to MBB after undergrad if applicable in your target country.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

It seems no option is directly linked to all your goals:

  1. UCLA ⮕ In US but not direct link to MBB generalist path
  2. LBS ⮕ Direct path to MBB but not in the US

Would you be able to target a MIM in the US from an MBB target school? That would meet all your goals.

Between only the previous options, long-term LBS should help more (you may be able to relocate to the US at some point). You may also consider applying directly to MBB after undergrad if applicable in your target country.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you are looking to optimize for generalist consulting at MBB, a Masters in Data Analytics is not a great route. You are indeed right in thinking that you would end up at BCG GAMMA or McKinsey Black (both are great, but not generalist).

A MiM at LBS would be a more direct path.

Hi there,

If you are looking to optimize for generalist consulting at MBB, a Masters in Data Analytics is not a great route. You are indeed right in thinking that you would end up at BCG GAMMA or McKinsey Black (both are great, but not generalist).

A MiM at LBS would be a more direct path.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 16.6k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 221
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case