Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MPhil in Management at Cambridge

education entry level MASTER GRADES masters MBB
New answer on Jan 15, 2024
6 Answers
411 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 14, 2024

Hi everyone,

I'm currently studying a Masters in Engineering at the University of Bath with a high 2:1 (67%). I've got 1 year engineering experience, a small boutique consulting internship, and a big 4 consulting internship. I am very keen to break into MBB (Sydney offices) in the 2025 recruitment cycle.

I'm thinking of pursuing a second masters with the aim of targeting MBB and wanted to hear peoples suggestions on which course/universities would be best suited?

Currently, I'm looking at an MPhil in management at Cambridge, or an MSc in Finance at ESCP as these are two more reasonably priced courses. What are peoples thoughts on these in the pursuit of an MBB consulting entry level position.

Thanks for the help!

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Brad
Expert
replied on Jan 14, 2024
Expert coach | Head of recruiting for Bain | 8+ years interviewing | Free intro call

100% agree with Ian on this one.

 

On the face of it, you look like you have the start of the good application. The 2:1 isn’t ideal, but then again Masters * Engineering ain’t an easy course (and management consultancies LOVE engineers).

 

My advice is to focus on getting your package ready and applying in the next round. Put your best foot forward and give it a red-hot crack. If you don’t make it, you’ll get some feedback as to why so go work on that thing. That seems a far better allocation of your time and money than paying for Masters that probably won’t help you crack into MC. Plus the MC firms will pay for your MBA so you’ll end up with 3x Masters if you do another now!

 

I ran recruiting for Bain Australia, plus I came from a STEM background, so I have a soft spot for folk like yourself. Feel free msg me if you want to chat.

 

Cheers,

B.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

You have a cool background. 

With some networking and a great application package, you could be applying to MBB directly. So I do question whether you need further education in the first place. 

If you do want to increase your chances, however, I believe Masters in Management (MiM) programs are a great avenue. I've worked with multiple candidates from MiM programs especially from HEC, IESE and LBS who went on to get MBB roles, so I would definitely recommend these within Europe. 

You also might find it useful to read the following article:


It offers you a thinking framework to ascertain whether you really need an MBA or a MiM and if yes, how you should choose it. 

All the best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 14, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hey there,

Feel free to message me - worked for MBB in Australia! (Melbourne + Sydney offices).

Why spend a ton of time + money with the hope of MBB before you've even tried?

Get your resume in great shape, network a ton, and try to apply/interview and get the offer this year!

IF it doesn't work, then an MPhil is definitely not going to help…

If your #1 goal with an advanced degree is to get MBB, then nothing replaces and MBA.

How to Get a Consulting Internship - Tips and Tricks

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I'm thinking of pursuing a second masters with the aim of targeting MBB and wanted to hear peoples suggestions on which course/universities would be best suited? Currently, I'm looking at an MPhil in management at Cambridge, or an MSc in Finance at ESCP. 

Given you are completing a master now, I would first apply for a position after the current master. If it doesn’t work out, you can consider some other options. Rather than another master, if the goal is MBB, I would recommend:

  1. Targeting a position in a Tier 2/boutique/startegy role, work there for a few years, then apply again to MBB
  2. If it doesn't work out, complete an MBA and apply again after that

If instead you want to do another master for different reasons (eg, you are simply interested in the topic), I would consider:

  1. What you enjoy most
  2. Which school has the best placement for exits interesting to you

In terms of the best brand for MBB, you can check it as follows:

  1. Go to LinkedIn
  2. Add each university as "School" one at a time. If possible filter by  your master as well
  3. Add each MBB as “Company” one at a time
  4. Check how many current/former consultants are present in your target regions
  5. Normalize the results for the cohort size of the schools

This should help to have a data-driven answer.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

One advantage that Cambridge has is that it's a core hiring school for MBB. Which means there are many occasions to meet recruiters and employees of the firm and interact with them. The masters in management is not a target program from a hiring perspective so if you go there you will have to do most of the work on your own to network your way to an interview. 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

I would not add another Master's.

I would do the following:

1. Network, apply, and see where it gets you → best case: you get the job, worst case: rejection

2. If you are rejected, apply for another job that provides you with valuable work experience for 1-2 years (the ban period in MBB) in another tier-2 firm or corporate role

3. Apply again with MBB. This time around it should definitely work out.

That way, you are not investing more money to sharpen your profile but get relevant work experience and skills while also receiving a salary: WIN-WIN!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Brad gave the best answer

Brad

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Expert coach | Head of recruiting for Bain | 8+ years interviewing | Free intro call
3
Meetings
748
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
1 Review