Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Move from Mck to BCG or vice versa

I have seen people from ATK, Accenture, Deloitte etc join McK / BCG and the opposite (from McK / BCG to firms like ATK, Deloitte). However, I cannot remember seeing anyone move between BCG and McK. Is that true that this movemet does not happen? I have also heard that as each firm has a distinct culture they do not hire from each other. Would love to hear thoughts of the experts.

I have seen people from ATK, Accenture, Deloitte etc join McK / BCG and the opposite (from McK / BCG to firms like ATK, Deloitte). However, I cannot remember seeing anyone move between BCG and McK. Is that true that this movemet does not happen? I have also heard that as each firm has a distinct culture they do not hire from each other. Would love to hear thoughts of the experts.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They hire and the transitions are not a rare case. The major factor is the growth of the particular office / industry. I've seen the cases when McKinsey was hiring many people from the other companies to satisfy the recruiting needs.

Best

Hi,

They hire and the transitions are not a rare case. The major factor is the growth of the particular office / industry. I've seen the cases when McKinsey was hiring many people from the other companies to satisfy the recruiting needs.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Besides Sidi's 9bvious example, I have also seen people interning in one and later joining the other, or changing after an MBA. I also had a McK Partner who became BCG partner later. Definitely not common, but it happens.

For all their perceived and argued differences, the 3 firms are still more similar than anything

Besides Sidi's 9bvious example, I have also seen people interning in one and later joining the other, or changing after an MBA. I also had a McK Partner who became BCG partner later. Definitely not common, but it happens.

For all their perceived and argued differences, the 3 firms are still more similar than anything

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

428 Meetings

4,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

It is not common, but it can happen. I am such an example - worked in BCG for 2 years from 2011 to 2013 and then lateraled over to McKinsey in 2013, staying there for another 5 years.

Cheers, Sidi

It is not common, but it can happen. I am such an example - worked in BCG for 2 years from 2011 to 2013 and then lateraled over to McKinsey in 2013, staying there for another 5 years.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned, there are examples of such move, although not as common as moving from second tiers to MBB and the other way around. Main reasons for that include:

  • Lack of growth opportunities with one company (eg longer than expected to move from Project Leader to Principal)
  • Relocation in different states. I personally know a guy who moved from one MBB to another as had to move from NY to Milan.
  • Cultural issues - lack of fit with colleagues or with the culture of the company

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned, there are examples of such move, although not as common as moving from second tiers to MBB and the other way around. Main reasons for that include:

  • Lack of growth opportunities with one company (eg longer than expected to move from Project Leader to Principal)
  • Relocation in different states. I personally know a guy who moved from one MBB to another as had to move from NY to Milan.
  • Cultural issues - lack of fit with colleagues or with the culture of the company

Best,
Francesco

As a build on what other experts have already said - lateral moves sometimes happen when one firm is actively trying to headhunt consultants from a particular practice to build up their own. For example, some time ago I heard BCG tried to recruit a number of Bain consultants to grow their Private Equity practice.

I also heard of lateral hires happening slightly more frequently in "hyper-growth" markets like Dubai, where firms are really fighting for top-talent in order to fuel their massive growth.

As a build on what other experts have already said - lateral moves sometimes happen when one firm is actively trying to headhunt consultants from a particular practice to build up their own. For example, some time ago I heard BCG tried to recruit a number of Bain consultants to grow their Private Equity practice.

I also heard of lateral hires happening slightly more frequently in "hyper-growth" markets like Dubai, where firms are really fighting for top-talent in order to fuel their massive growth.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case