Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Monitor vs Accenture

In terms of projects, is Deloitte Monitor or Accenture stronger in Middle East? Additionally, which one offers higher salaries and better benefits? Which one would you recommend?

In terms of projects, is Deloitte Monitor or Accenture stronger in Middle East? Additionally, which one offers higher salaries and better benefits? Which one would you recommend?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would expect Delloite to be stronger since Accenture is working with the public sector very selectively.

The salaries should be higher with Dellote as well, however, Accenture is very flexible in negotiations. they have a lot of additional salary multipliers for unique expertise. Thus, if you are an experienced hire, you can negotiate a great deal

Best

Hi,

I would expect Delloite to be stronger since Accenture is working with the public sector very selectively.

The salaries should be higher with Dellote as well, however, Accenture is very flexible in negotiations. they have a lot of additional salary multipliers for unique expertise. Thus, if you are an experienced hire, you can negotiate a great deal

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately I don´t know those details, but have you checked Glassdoor and similars? Searching in Google you can find a ton of info

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately I don´t know those details, but have you checked Glassdoor and similars? Searching in Google you can find a ton of info

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd also say that Deloitte is stronger in ME. Apart from that, Deloitte will probably give you better exit opportunities than Accenture.

As to the salaries, the companies offer almost equal level of compensation. If you are choosing between them both, I would suggest you to make your decision based on fyour personal fit and your field of interests.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I'd also say that Deloitte is stronger in ME. Apart from that, Deloitte will probably give you better exit opportunities than Accenture.

As to the salaries, the companies offer almost equal level of compensation. If you are choosing between them both, I would suggest you to make your decision based on fyour personal fit and your field of interests.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Most certainly Deloitte Monitor.

I honestly can't think of any region where Accenture is stronger than Deloitte.

See here as well for further supporting evidence:

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2812/the-top-25-strategy-consulting-firms-in-the-middle-east

Hi there,

Most certainly Deloitte Monitor.

I honestly can't think of any region where Accenture is stronger than Deloitte.

See here as well for further supporting evidence:

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2812/the-top-25-strategy-consulting-firms-in-the-middle-east

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

if you refer to "strategic consultancy" Monitor is generally stronger than Accenture, also in the middle east. Regarding the salaries you can find some reliable information on Glassdoor.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

if you refer to "strategic consultancy" Monitor is generally stronger than Accenture, also in the middle east. Regarding the salaries you can find some reliable information on Glassdoor.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 70.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.7k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 93
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case