Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Monitor Deloitte Prestige in Europe

Hi all,

As I am applying for jobs, I would like to know how Monitor Deloitte is perceived in Europe, and specifically in Italy. In particular:

- Positioning against Strategy&, OW, and Roland Berger

- Exit opportunities (also within consultancy, i.e. is it a good brand to show in my CV if I want to apply to MBB?)

Many thanks for your answers.

Stay safe

Hi all,

As I am applying for jobs, I would like to know how Monitor Deloitte is perceived in Europe, and specifically in Italy. In particular:

- Positioning against Strategy&, OW, and Roland Berger

- Exit opportunities (also within consultancy, i.e. is it a good brand to show in my CV if I want to apply to MBB?)

Many thanks for your answers.

Stay safe

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So yes, in general, Monitor Deloitte is perceived well (big 4 are generally perceived well everywhere).

In regards to comparison against S&, OW, and RB, it's along the same lines (depending on who you ask or what ranking site you go to)

Having brand names as well as strategy consulting experience are both very beneficial when applying to MBB. so yes, the Deloitte brand AND the fact that it is a strategy consulting role, both serve you well.

Congrats if you have received an offer from them :)

Hi there,

So yes, in general, Monitor Deloitte is perceived well (big 4 are generally perceived well everywhere).

In regards to comparison against S&, OW, and RB, it's along the same lines (depending on who you ask or what ranking site you go to)

Having brand names as well as strategy consulting experience are both very beneficial when applying to MBB. so yes, the Deloitte brand AND the fact that it is a strategy consulting role, both serve you well.

Congrats if you have received an offer from them :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My thoughts to your questions:

  • OW has a clear advantange, followed by RB
  • I know many cases of people who transitioned to McK from Big Four and similar. Hence yes, is a clear exit opportunity. However, why not trying directly with MBB? Nothing to be lost there.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My thoughts to your questions:

  • OW has a clear advantange, followed by RB
  • I know many cases of people who transitioned to McK from Big Four and similar. Hence yes, is a clear exit opportunity. However, why not trying directly with MBB? Nothing to be lost there.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello, there!

Though Deloitte might be not on the top there, it's still prestigious and worth applying to.
In terms of exit opportunities, it wouldn't be very difficult to apply to MBB, just do your best and be a top performer, that's highly appreciated.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello, there!

Though Deloitte might be not on the top there, it's still prestigious and worth applying to.
In terms of exit opportunities, it wouldn't be very difficult to apply to MBB, just do your best and be a top performer, that's highly appreciated.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, of course it is a strong brand. I'd put it slightly below OW and RB. Also check out Vault - they typically have good insights into companies and their reputations by region:

https://www.vault.com/blogs/consult-this-consulting-careers-news-and-views/the-vault-2020-consulting-25-europe

Yes, of course it is a strong brand. I'd put it slightly below OW and RB. Also check out Vault - they typically have good insights into companies and their reputations by region:

https://www.vault.com/blogs/consult-this-consulting-careers-news-and-views/the-vault-2020-consulting-25-europe

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I have a strong overview of the Italian market and many friends and candidates I have supported in Monitor Milan. Feel free to text me to set up a quick call

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I have a strong overview of the Italian market and many friends and candidates I have supported in Monitor Milan. Feel free to text me to set up a quick call

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Strategy consulting practice of the Big 4 is considered as a good source of candidate for MBB.

Positioning and exit opportunities really depends on your office, practice and economic condition.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Strategy consulting practice of the Big 4 is considered as a good source of candidate for MBB.

Positioning and exit opportunities really depends on your office, practice and economic condition.

Best,
Iman

Related BootCamp article(s)

Benchmarking

Benchmarking can be very useful for a case interview. You can benchmark internally (comparing your own plants) or externaly (comparing to competitors)

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 71.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13197
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 58.7k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4496
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Unified Health

Solved 22.5k times
Unified Health Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health centers which aren't owned by UH, but UH contracts local hospitals. If a patient needs medical care not covered by a UH physician, the patient is reffered outside the network and UH pays for all costs. Over the past 6 months UH has suffered declining profitability and you are hired to figure out what is wrong.     
4.3 5 2825
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health center ... Open whole case

GamingHub

Solved 11.4k times
GamingHub Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital request and have asked you what critical issues are to be looked into to decide if the division's market is attractive enough to expand.
4.5 5 876
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital req ... Open whole case

Online travel booking

Solved 5.0k times
Online travel booking An online travel agency earns a 10% commission on all of its bookings. Currently, their profits before taxes are $1 m, while the industry average is around $2.5 m. The client wants to know why they're making less than the industry average?
4.1 5 457
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

An online travel agency earns a 10% commission on all of its bookings. Currently, their profits before taxes are $1 m, while the industry average is around $2.5 m. The client wants to know why they're making less than the industry average? Open whole case