expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Monitor Deloitte Interview 1st Round - Need resources!

Hey guys,

I have an invite for first round interview at Monitor Deloitte Paris office. I have heard the case interview pattern at Monitor is very different from MBB and that Monitor focuses more on data based questions solving.

Where could I find resources for this type of case interview?

It would be great if someone could help me out!

Thank you!

Abhinav

Hey guys,

I have an invite for first round interview at Monitor Deloitte Paris office. I have heard the case interview pattern at Monitor is very different from MBB and that Monitor focuses more on data based questions solving.

Where could I find resources for this type of case interview?

It would be great if someone could help me out!

Thank you!

Abhinav

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Abhinav,

the main difference in the interview steps with Monitor is that in some offices you have to do a written case 30mins long and a group case. The actual cases asked are similar to MBB and you could get both business cases and market sizing, I would thus prepare in a similar way for the case part, plus some practice of written cases so far that your office requires that.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Abhinav,

the main difference in the interview steps with Monitor is that in some offices you have to do a written case 30mins long and a group case. The actual cases asked are similar to MBB and you could get both business cases and market sizing, I would thus prepare in a similar way for the case part, plus some practice of written cases so far that your office requires that.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

When I was interviewing with Monitor - the cases were very similar to MBB cases. All cases are based on data, so the regular case prep will help you

Best

Hi,

When I was interviewing with Monitor - the cases were very similar to MBB cases. All cases are based on data, so the regular case prep will help you

Best

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 62.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12884
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case