Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

9

Misspelled Interviewer's name in Decision Round thank you email

I just realized that the thank you email I sent misspelled my interviewer's name (Tracy vs. Tracey). It's for a decision round so I'm concerned this may cost me a possible offer, I thought the interview went fairly well otherwise.

Should I send another email apologizing for my mistake, or should I just hope she doesn't notice? If she does notice is that automatically a deal-breaker?

I just realized that the thank you email I sent misspelled my interviewer's name (Tracy vs. Tracey). It's for a decision round so I'm concerned this may cost me a possible offer, I thought the interview went fairly well otherwise.

Should I send another email apologizing for my mistake, or should I just hope she doesn't notice? If she does notice is that automatically a deal-breaker?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi! If this is MBB - please calm down. These firms have very clear guidelines on how to assess a candidate's performance. And misspelling a name in an email AFTER the interview is definitely not part of it!

In fact, an interviewer would run into trouble if he would put such personal vanity over the firm's interest in case of a good candidate. And believe me - the firms are very clear on that to their interviewers!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! If this is MBB - please calm down. These firms have very clear guidelines on how to assess a candidate's performance. And misspelling a name in an email AFTER the interview is definitely not part of it!

In fact, an interviewer would run into trouble if he would put such personal vanity over the firm's interest in case of a good candidate. And believe me - the firms are very clear on that to their interviewers!

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's well possible that your interviewer will recognize it - but even if she realizes it, it will most likely have happened to her many times before and it's not a big deal.

In any case, that won't change anything to your interview result. It's not part of the evaluation (and I am sure also your interviewer misspelled some 'important' name in the past as well). So don't worry about that aspect.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It's well possible that your interviewer will recognize it - but even if she realizes it, it will most likely have happened to her many times before and it's not a big deal.

In any case, that won't change anything to your interview result. It's not part of the evaluation (and I am sure also your interviewer misspelled some 'important' name in the past as well). So don't worry about that aspect.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I regular get emails from candidates or alumns of my school that want to network and address me with my last name or misspell my name. I never held that against a candidate, and I don't think anybody else would. Relax!

I regular get emails from candidates or alumns of my school that want to network and address me with my last name or misspell my name. I never held that against a candidate, and I don't think anybody else would. Relax!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

The interviewer will notice almost for sure. I think in this situation you have 2 options:

  1. Immediately send an email apologizing for the mistake
  2. If you don’t reply immediately and the mistake is not a major one like in this case, just do nothing – it doesn’t make sense to send an apology several hours later

In any case, if the mistake is the one you mentioned (simply missing one letter) it is definitely not a deal-breaker for an offer, so don’t worry about it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The interviewer will notice almost for sure. I think in this situation you have 2 options:

  1. Immediately send an email apologizing for the mistake
  2. If you don’t reply immediately and the mistake is not a major one like in this case, just do nothing – it doesn’t make sense to send an apology several hours later

In any case, if the mistake is the one you mentioned (simply missing one letter) it is definitely not a deal-breaker for an offer, so don’t worry about it.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would not give this a big importance. If I note the mistake immediately after sending the first email, I can potentially rectify it and send it again, but if it has been 1 or 2 days already since I sent the first one, I would just hope she does not sees it.

In all the cases, this would not cost you an offer, so do not worry about that!

Mehdi

Hi there,

I would not give this a big importance. If I note the mistake immediately after sending the first email, I can potentially rectify it and send it again, but if it has been 1 or 2 days already since I sent the first one, I would just hope she does not sees it.

In all the cases, this would not cost you an offer, so do not worry about that!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Leave it!

You're definitely ok. Something so small will not affect your offer.

Don't worry...the outcome will be the outcome regardless of this typo :)

Leave it!

You're definitely ok. Something so small will not affect your offer.

Don't worry...the outcome will be the outcome regardless of this typo :)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would be utterly shocked if misspelling your interviewer's name cost you an offer! Firms like BCG don't let talent walk away that easily and she's not the sole decision maker.

Personally, I would just hope she doesn't notice or make a big deal out of it. I'm sure she has loads of emails in her inbox already :)

I would be utterly shocked if misspelling your interviewer's name cost you an offer! Firms like BCG don't let talent walk away that easily and she's not the sole decision maker.

Personally, I would just hope she doesn't notice or make a big deal out of it. I'm sure she has loads of emails in her inbox already :)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

That's a bit of a tough one. If it were me I would have sent an email immediately after apologizing for the mistake, people tend to be quite picky about their names in general.

That being said, I do not think this is something that would cost you a decision.

That's a bit of a tough one. If it were me I would have sent an email immediately after apologizing for the mistake, people tend to be quite picky about their names in general.

That being said, I do not think this is something that would cost you a decision.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

I understand your concerns, but there is really nothing to worry about.

Could happen to anyone! What you could do is to write a quick email right after your first one, with an apology. If you noticed misspelling after a while, then better do nothing.

There is no chance this mistake will affect the result because that would be simply unprofessional and inappropriate.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

I understand your concerns, but there is really nothing to worry about.

Could happen to anyone! What you could do is to write a quick email right after your first one, with an apology. If you noticed misspelling after a while, then better do nothing.

There is no chance this mistake will affect the result because that would be simply unprofessional and inappropriate.

Was this helpful?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 126
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case