Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Missed feedback call post interview (MBB)

Bain BCG MBB McKinsey
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
6 Answers
198 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 16, 2024

Back in winter, I missed the post-interview feedback call from an MBB firm despite having booked it. How would this impact my chances of future applications, and what can I do about it? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kevin
Expert
replied on Apr 17, 2024
McKinsey | PhD in Biostats

This is certainly not ideal because these firms value professionalism a lot.

That said, the impact is largely dependent on how you handled the situation. Did you promptly apologize to the firm explaining why you missed the call and offering to reschedule? If so, what was their response?

Was this answer helpful?
Hani
Expert
replied on Apr 17, 2024
Associate and All-star Interviewer at OW | Ex-S& | 5+ years in the Middle East |300+ Interviews | INSEAD MBA

Missing a post-interview feedback call from an MBB firm can be a concerning situation, particularly because these firms value professionalism and communication. However, it’s important to approach this situation thoughtfully to minimize any potential impact on your future opportunities.

Now I believe it is a little too late to ask if it's possible to have another feedback session (and I hope you did before), in general they would not track it actively so you should be fine with a new application. 

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It won't impact your chances in any way.

They don't keep tabs on this. 

It's just a missed opportunity for you. 

If you would've had that call, now you'd have a clearer idea of what to improve. 

That's it. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

it already happened and I'm sure you took away a lesson from that experience as to how you will handle such situations going forward. 

You should still apply again in the future (in case you are still interested) because it's worth a try. There are also lots of fluctuations in consulting firms so your recruiter or interviewers might not even be in the firm anymore by the time you re-apply.

In any case, it's all speculation and not within your control. But if you don't even apply, your chances are impacted such that they are set to zero.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I missed the post-interview feedback call from an MBB firm despite having booked it. How would this impact my chances of future applications

Did you follow up after the missed call to apologize and explain the reason why you did not show up? If so, it might be ok. If not, if they haven't kept track of that, you could be fine anyway. 

Regardless, you are not in control of that, so the best option you have is still to apply to that firm in any case. 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Nope, no one will report this (of course, if your CV gets again in the hand of the person whose meeting you missed, might not be a good thing, if you ghosted them). So make sure you don't ghost them, reach out, and provide some decent explanation on why you missed the interview and appologize.

Was this answer helpful?
Kevin gave the best answer

Kevin

McKinsey | PhD in Biostats
0
Meetings
117
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!