Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Missed Calls

I received a handful of missed calls from my First Round interviews today. Reason being I left my phone at home and was out. I was wondering if:

(1) Likely to be a good / bad sign?

(2) Will they change their decision due to the missed calls? Especially if it was a close shave

Thank you :)

I received a handful of missed calls from my First Round interviews today. Reason being I left my phone at home and was out. I was wondering if:

(1) Likely to be a good / bad sign?

(2) Will they change their decision due to the missed calls? Especially if it was a close shave

Thank you :)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Relax, you just missed calls; this doesn't mean anything but good things if they absolutely insist to reach you, this probably mean they want to hire your for next round.
Juste call them back :)

Relax, you just missed calls; this doesn't mean anything but good things if they absolutely insist to reach you, this probably mean they want to hire your for next round.
Juste call them back :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Depends on the company, can be both

2) No, of course not

Send an e-mail to the HR saying that you've missed the calls.

Best

Hi,

1) Depends on the company, can be both

2) No, of course not

Send an e-mail to the HR saying that you've missed the calls.

Best

1) Most firms tend to notify successful candidates first. The fact that you heard so soon after your interview, makes me think that it is likely a good sign

2) Definitely not. To increase your peace of mind, you could email them asking to schedule a call for the next working day as you were not able to take their previous call

Hope this helps!

1) Most firms tend to notify successful candidates first. The fact that you heard so soon after your interview, makes me think that it is likely a good sign

2) Definitely not. To increase your peace of mind, you could email them asking to schedule a call for the next working day as you were not able to take their previous call

Hope this helps!

Thank you Christina :) Just got off the call, and I'm moving on to the next round!

Thank you Christina :) Just got off the call, and I'm moving on to the next round!