Minimum score for Kearney SHL tests

A.T. Kearney AT Kearney ATKearney Kearney shl SHL test
New answer on Jul 28, 2022
3 Answers
188 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 27, 2022

Hi everyone,

I have two questions regarding the SHL test for Kearney which consists of 3 tests (numerical, deductive, inductive reasoning), each 20 minutes.

Does anyone know :

1-if wrong answers give penalties ?

2-what % of right answers is needed to pass ?

Thank you 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1-if wrong answers give penalties ?

They do not

2-what % of right answers is needed to pass ?

It doesn't work this way. You're put into a percentile and then your application is generally judged/reviewed holistically.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 28, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

To answer your question: 

1) There is no penalty for wrong answers

2) There's no strict cut-off - your test score will be reviewed together with your resume, and your application will be considered holistically.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

1. Yes

2. Depends on geography, but usually it's judged together with your CV and other application docs, so it doesn't really matter. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
721
Meetings
50,675
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews