Mini-MBA McKinsey

McKinsey
New answer on Nov 18, 2020
2 Answers
3.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 12, 2019

Hello,
has anyone done this Mini-MBA program offered by McKinsey and would be willing to share some insights as particularly regards content, length of the course, usefulness?
Regards,

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 14, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Do you mean 2 weeks program in Cambridge? It's for the non-MBA experienced hires and as far as I know its mandatory. Why are you asking?

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 15, 2019

Thanks for your answer. When I received the McK offer for the Associate position, a Mini-MBA program was mentioned on the summary sheet. I was just wondering what it is. As I have an Engineering and Business background, I am not supposed to participate.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 18, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s a 2 weeks program for people who start as associates or junior associates, usually in the hotel McK has in Germany.

Haven´t done it myself but all my colleagues loved it!

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,751
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews