Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Mim target schools for management consulting in middle east?

and Bain BCG big four Finance France germany management consulting McKinsey Middle East tier2
New answer on Jun 11, 2023
5 Answers
1.1 k Views
Satyaki asked on Jun 08, 2023

I am currently a sophomore at a top ranked Indian school. So if I maintain my grades, have good extra curriculars and have a 730+ gmat I am sure I can get into any mim program in the world.But I am looking for those programs that can b completed in less than 2 years.

I want to break into mbb/big4 in middle east. I want to know what are target schools for entry lvl positions in ME.

Some schools I have on mind-

1) Lbs- great programme, Can be completed in a year. Almost every one from my school who apply there get in.But most of the people came back to India and ended up working in a bb ib firm or an mbb here. Apparently the immigration policies are really hard there especially for an Indian male.That would be bad for me because I can't afford to be in a 40k debt if I don't get a job ME/Uk.

2) Other top business schools in Uk(Lse,ucl,Cambridge,Oxford, Warwick) - Same thing can be said for these schools. I would like to hear from someone in Uk about how hard will it be for an Indian male to get a job there.

3) Insead- Most recent flagship mim programme. I don't know much about it and would like to hear how it is compared to other top programmes like Hec/lbs/essec. But Its mba program is the best in Eu and one of the best in the world so its probably great.

4) Hec msc in management/finance- again I don't know much about it But the hec mbb profiles I saw in LinkedIn mostly had a 3 year mim degree. So is it great? idk,but would like to hear more.

5) Essec,Escp - Don't know much, would to hear from someone who attended. Chances of getting placed in ME?

6) Esade,iese,ie - Don't know much, would like to hear from someone who attended. Chances of getting placed in ME?

7) University of bocconi - Again I would like to know more about this school. Would it be possible to break in consulting In ME from here?

8) Hsg(St Gallen) - Arguably the best mim programme. Places a fair share of students in mbb in Switzerland and Germany but for middle east? Not so much. Also If something goes wrong it would be really tough to get a job in Switzerland considering its strict immigration policies.

9) top German business schools- would like to know more about these.

Thank you for answering.

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Satyaki,

Q: I want to know what are target schools for entry lvl positions in ME.

You should be able to use LinkedIn to check where alumni of a university ended after the MIM.

Steps:

  1. Go on LinkedIn
  2. Add the university as "School", in your case specifically for the MIM
  3. Filter by each MBB/target company as “Current company” for your target geography

If you find a good number of alumni for a school working there with a background similar to yours, it means it could be a good option. If you are not sure what a good number of people could be, you can take a school you are sure is a target one as a benchmark.

You can find below an example for Harvard and McKinsey:

 

 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

You have a great list and you seem to have really done your research. 

Practically, what you can do is to check for consultants in your target office & firm on LinkedIn and see what business schools they went to. Create an overview of this and prioritise then your applications accordingly. Pay special attention to how many of them also come from India are non-European and non-ME. 

As a note, for IESE specifically, they have a very strong bond with ME MBB firms and they handle the recruitment directly through the university. So it's a great option to consider among all the other ones. 

I've worked a couple of months ago with a candidate in a similar situation - she was from China, currently studying in the UK and targeting MiM programs. We worked together on the applications and she got into all 6 schools that she applied to (half in Europe - INSEAD, IESE, HEC, and half in the US). Feel free to reach out and we can discuss whether we could help you as well. 

Best of luck!

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Sounds like you could benefit from a coach! To properly answer these questions takes a very long time. “Free” answers here aren't really going to go to the depth that you are hoping for.

You're asking us to provide you a completely tailored plan for you and dive deep into every program's pros/cons. We're happy to do this via coaching!

Note: I agree with Udayan, if your goal is MBB/Big 4, you will be much better served with an MBA, not a MiM

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Jun 11, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

It sounds like you've done some good research - these are all great business schools for sure. I would also recommend what other experts here have pointed out - doing a more detailed LinkedIn search will help you see how many graduates of those programs ultimately ended up at top consulting firms. I would also look at whether schools do on-campus recruiting - that typically gives you a better chance of getting your foot in the door. Also, have you considered MBA programs? Consulting companies tend to hire heavily from those.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2023
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

The reason you see people return from UK to India after a 1 yr MiM is because it is NOT a target program for MBB. Yes some people get in after these, but by and large the heaviest recruitment happens after an MBA program. Why not just do an MBA at a top school given that you already come from a background where you can make it into a top program?

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Satyaki on Jun 08, 2023

So do they just hire undergrads for entry level positions in the middle east?

(edited)

Udayan on Jun 08, 2023

Not just undergrads but by far the largest proportion is undergrads. So your competition is significantly higher

Satyaki on Jun 08, 2023

Little bit of background from my side- I am from Srcc. When it comes to grades im in top 5% of my class out of 800+ students. My extra curriculars are a little weak though (no leadership positions but I am a member at the largest non profit consulting firm in the world). When it comes to internships I have worked with few nonprofits ,a mildly successful startup this summer and I have an upcoming internship at EY this winter. Even after all this my chances of getting a front office role in an mbb/t2/b4 is really slim. My peers here are insanely good,even If I have a year left I will never catch upto them or their level of accomplishments. Front office roles in big firms are only offered to the top 20 most accomplished students here. So,some people recommended top mim programmes to me. I have seen people with similar profiles to mine get into hec/lbs/lse/essec so I have a great shot at it. Do you think I should continue with this or should I just join a back office/middle office role and work here for 5 yrs and then go for an mba abroad?

Udayan on Jun 08, 2023

MBB hires from SRCC in India itself, why so keen on the middle east? I think you should definitely work for a few years first then do an MBA at a top school. That is much better than an MiM and you will have an awesome shot at getting in anywhere.

(edited)

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,459
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^