Middle East senior position recruitment

MBB Middle East Saudi Arabia UAE
New answer on May 29, 2021
3 Answers
764 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 28, 2021

Dear community members,

Is anyone able to share some updated info on the shape of the recruiting cycle in the Middle East?

Traditionally, even though you were interviewed during the summer, the starting date would have never been set for before September - did Covid change the seasonality of recruitment? Anyone starting in July and August?

Thank you in advance

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure about the exact starting date, but I helped recently candidates with interviews with the following companies:

  • Dubai: BCG, Bain, S&, Kearney
  • Riyadh: McK, BCG

I have a pack of 90+ MBB questions asked in the Middle East (real ones – not Glassdoor types ;)), please feel free to PM if you need help.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

From what I've seen, hiring is indeed happening in the Middle East, but it's still subdued (especially in comparison to the booming hiring in the US at the moment). In general, there are multiple cycles a year AND hiring on a rolling basis. This is completely office-specific and pipeline-specific (i.e. depends on needs).

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I can confirm that Saudi offices are hiring

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,179
Meetings
30,774
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews