Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Mid-career from State Dept. to MBB London

Hi all, I'm relatively new to the consulting application process, and while I've been doing a lot of reading and watching YouTube videos and the like, I'm still trying to get a sense of whether applying to MBB is realistic for me and also looking to get some clarity on how to format my CV. My stats are as follows:

- American with right to work in the UK, already living in the greater London area.

- Previously worked as a diplomat for the U.S. Department of State (basically our version of the Foreign Ministry, for anyone not familiar) for a decade. My career focus was consular affairs, so things like passports, visas, preventing fraud, malfeasance, human trafficking, and the like- lots of managing teams, lots of interfacing with the public, and a lot of logistical work in terms of moving people through the visa process and physically through our facilities. I served at embassies and consulates in four different countries (and received intensive language training before each posting).

- No Ivy League/Oxbridge background, although I'm not sure if that matters as much as a mid-career applicant. Also no MBA, although I hold a Master's in Politics from a Russell Group university.

So, to my questions. First, is my background something that would be of interest to an MBB firm? I'm particularly interested in McKinsey after a really positive conversation with a fellow former diplomat about his experiences there, but I plan to apply to all three. Secondly, I keep seeing guidance about how to format a CV for MBB, but most of it is coming from a US perspective. Here in the UK, CVs are generally much longer (think multiple pages including a person's entire work history). If I'm applying to the London offices of these firms, would I be better served by taking an American approach and making my CV as succinct as possible, or should I submit a longer CV, as would be typical here in the UK?

Thanks in advance for any advice!

Hi all, I'm relatively new to the consulting application process, and while I've been doing a lot of reading and watching YouTube videos and the like, I'm still trying to get a sense of whether applying to MBB is realistic for me and also looking to get some clarity on how to format my CV. My stats are as follows:

- American with right to work in the UK, already living in the greater London area.

- Previously worked as a diplomat for the U.S. Department of State (basically our version of the Foreign Ministry, for anyone not familiar) for a decade. My career focus was consular affairs, so things like passports, visas, preventing fraud, malfeasance, human trafficking, and the like- lots of managing teams, lots of interfacing with the public, and a lot of logistical work in terms of moving people through the visa process and physically through our facilities. I served at embassies and consulates in four different countries (and received intensive language training before each posting).

- No Ivy League/Oxbridge background, although I'm not sure if that matters as much as a mid-career applicant. Also no MBA, although I hold a Master's in Politics from a Russell Group university.

So, to my questions. First, is my background something that would be of interest to an MBB firm? I'm particularly interested in McKinsey after a really positive conversation with a fellow former diplomat about his experiences there, but I plan to apply to all three. Secondly, I keep seeing guidance about how to format a CV for MBB, but most of it is coming from a US perspective. Here in the UK, CVs are generally much longer (think multiple pages including a person's entire work history). If I'm applying to the London offices of these firms, would I be better served by taking an American approach and making my CV as succinct as possible, or should I submit a longer CV, as would be typical here in the UK?

Thanks in advance for any advice!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A!

Here my thoughts on the two questions:

Profile: It might be interested, but you want to highlight the experience that is relevant for the MBBs. Things like solving complex problems, managing relationships to key stakeholders, working under stress and being forced to prioritize rigorously. The way you describe your profile now can also be interpreted as that you were the supervisor that manages the clerks that actually stamp people's passport. Such profile would not be attractive to MBB, so you want to be very clear about your experience.

CV: Clear answer: Submit a 1-page CV that highlights your relevant experience. Focus on achievements, less on activities. You can also post your CV here (can be anonymized) and ask people for feedback. But google "Consulting CV" and prepare a strong version before that so people can focus on what will be really helpful to you, rather than the basics.

Hi A!

Here my thoughts on the two questions:

Profile: It might be interested, but you want to highlight the experience that is relevant for the MBBs. Things like solving complex problems, managing relationships to key stakeholders, working under stress and being forced to prioritize rigorously. The way you describe your profile now can also be interpreted as that you were the supervisor that manages the clerks that actually stamp people's passport. Such profile would not be attractive to MBB, so you want to be very clear about your experience.

CV: Clear answer: Submit a 1-page CV that highlights your relevant experience. Focus on achievements, less on activities. You can also post your CV here (can be anonymized) and ask people for feedback. But google "Consulting CV" and prepare a strong version before that so people can focus on what will be really helpful to you, rather than the basics.

One other thought: You have a lot of work experience (10years), so you want to show steady and strong career progression with regular promotions and growing responsibility for scope and colleagues. — Henning on Jun 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would need a few more details -ideally to look at your CV- to tell you a more educated guess, but honestly, I don´t see any red flag why they wouldn´t be interested in your profile. 

Why don´t you write your CV according to consulting guidelines -you have great templates here in PrepL- and post it here sanitized for a review? That would for sure give you more input. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Hello!

I would need a few more details -ideally to look at your CV- to tell you a more educated guess, but honestly, I don´t see any red flag why they wouldn´t be interested in your profile. 

Why don´t you write your CV according to consulting guidelines -you have great templates here in PrepL- and post it here sanitized for a review? That would for sure give you more input. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It's hard to say without knowing the specificities of your profile but I don't see why not. I know a number of former diplomats who are/have worked at McKinsey London, although many did have an MBA and/or do their undergrad studies at oxbridge. 

McKinsey London definitely goes for a simple 1-2 page CV. 

It's hard to say without knowing the specificities of your profile but I don't see why not. I know a number of former diplomats who are/have worked at McKinsey London, although many did have an MBA and/or do their undergrad studies at oxbridge. 

McKinsey London definitely goes for a simple 1-2 page CV. 

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My answer is going to be short and sweet :)

  1. You should always take on the format of the office in which you're applying
  2. We don't know enough of your background, but you have enough experience for me conclude your odds are not 0
  3. Maximize your odds by networking (ideally getting a referral in the process)

Good luck!

Hi there,

My answer is going to be short and sweet :)

  1. You should always take on the format of the office in which you're applying
  2. We don't know enough of your background, but you have enough experience for me conclude your odds are not 0
  3. Maximize your odds by networking (ideally getting a referral in the process)

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 11.0k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case