4

Messed up a case, Will I get another chance?

BCG

was called 4 days ago for an interview at BCG, never practiced cases or thought of consultancy before so did what I could in a short amount of time.

First round was 2 45 mins interview. 1st Case went okay at best, second was a disaster my numbers and logic was all over the place I just cracked under pressure.

Do I have any chance of proceeding further or is this it?

was called 4 days ago for an interview at BCG, never practiced cases or thought of consultancy before so did what I could in a short amount of time.

First round was 2 45 mins interview. 1st Case went okay at best, second was a disaster my numbers and logic was all over the place I just cracked under pressure.

Do I have any chance of proceeding further or is this it?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Considering you never solved a case before and your following comment

"disaster my numbers and logic was all over the place",

it does not looks likely.

Considering you never solved a case before and your following comment

"disaster my numbers and logic was all over the place",

it does not looks likely.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Since you haven't done any cases before - a believe your performance was quite poor.

Most probably you'll have to reapply in a year, however, sometimes they give you a chance. Keep fingers crossed and wait for the results

Best

Hi,

Since you haven't done any cases before - a believe your performance was quite poor.

Most probably you'll have to reapply in a year, however, sometimes they give you a chance. Keep fingers crossed and wait for the results

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Assuming the answer is negative (they aren't moving you to the second round), you will want to get some feedback but especially to ask when you are able to reapply. Many times you need to wait 2 years, but sometimes less (your profile changes, they liked you...).

During that time, you will want to get ready. It takes many of us over 100 hours of active prep to get ready. This just cannot be done in a few days of cramming, you will also need many days & nights to absorb the material and methodology. Hopefully next time you come better prepared.

Assuming the answer is negative (they aren't moving you to the second round), you will want to get some feedback but especially to ask when you are able to reapply. Many times you need to wait 2 years, but sometimes less (your profile changes, they liked you...).

During that time, you will want to get ready. It takes many of us over 100 hours of active prep to get ready. This just cannot be done in a few days of cramming, you will also need many days & nights to absorb the material and methodology. Hopefully next time you come better prepared.

I am sorry to hear this, yes you have another chance but after at least one year. I advise you to prepare again and to network with other consultants.

Good Luck

I am sorry to hear this, yes you have another chance but after at least one year. I advise you to prepare again and to network with other consultants.

Good Luck

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 700+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.8 5 36
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved < 100 times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.2 5 5
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case