Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Mental math added value

Hi!

Can someone help me understanding what is the added value in mental math? Btw to be precise it is not math but algebra.

Let me explain myself: when I interview candidates, I do not ask them to calculate mentally the resistivity of a piece of silicon given the data: it is pointless, any computer can do it faster and better. What I want to know from them is if they can explain me what influences the resistivity and if they can provide a physical explanation for that. I give them complex problem, they can use the smartphone if they like, they will not find the answer there. They have to show me how they think and if they are able to come up with innovative solutions.

In other words, my belief is that doing fast calculations in your head is not synonimus of being a math genius: can you tell me how many winners of the Fields medal were very good in fast mental algebra?

But maybe I'm simply wrong.. thanks!

Hi!

Can someone help me understanding what is the added value in mental math? Btw to be precise it is not math but algebra.

Let me explain myself: when I interview candidates, I do not ask them to calculate mentally the resistivity of a piece of silicon given the data: it is pointless, any computer can do it faster and better. What I want to know from them is if they can explain me what influences the resistivity and if they can provide a physical explanation for that. I give them complex problem, they can use the smartphone if they like, they will not find the answer there. They have to show me how they think and if they are able to come up with innovative solutions.

In other words, my belief is that doing fast calculations in your head is not synonimus of being a math genius: can you tell me how many winners of the Fields medal were very good in fast mental algebra?

But maybe I'm simply wrong.. thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

The aim of MBB is not to recruit maths geniuses but people who can compute on the spot (meaning in front of the client) some basic calculations, proving to the said client that:

- consultants are indeed very smart, hence worth its money

- thanks to these basic calculations, consultants can quickly assess the relevance of "innovative solutions" that they may come up with (for instance, in a first meeting with a reluctant client)

- And finally, who would trust the intellect of somebody that cannot do basic mental maths?

Cheers,

Hello,

The aim of MBB is not to recruit maths geniuses but people who can compute on the spot (meaning in front of the client) some basic calculations, proving to the said client that:

- consultants are indeed very smart, hence worth its money

- thanks to these basic calculations, consultants can quickly assess the relevance of "innovative solutions" that they may come up with (for instance, in a first meeting with a reluctant client)

- And finally, who would trust the intellect of somebody that cannot do basic mental maths?

Cheers,

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Simone,

I agree with the previous comment, mental math is not mainly used as a way to compute how strong on math you are, but rather to analyse three main elements:

  1. What is your math speed under pressure: what is your reaction when in the middle of a revenue brainstorming they ask you “what is 72% of 72”?
  2. How you communicate your thoughts: what is your way to present your analysis/math in few seconds without previous preparation?
  3. What is your emotional reaction when put under pressure, as for your body language: do you close yourself and become hostile, or simply smile and provide the right conclusion with confidence?

This is due to the fact that, unlike other jobs requiring math in the engineering and physics fields, in consulting you have a relevant and continuous client interaction. Mental math questions may thus easily arise with a client in the form of a challenge to your reasoning such as “How can you be sure we will be able to save $5M in just six month?”. In these situations you definitely cannot take your phone or calculator and digit in front of the client or you will lose all your credibility. In short, what they want to test is “What happens if my current client meets this guy alone and challenges him as he is doing with me every day?”

As a consequence, in most cases the kind of math required is also pretty simple. That’s because the interviewer already knows you are smart and can do the math (they screened that when reviewing your CV) and he is more interested in analysing the previous elements.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Simone,

I agree with the previous comment, mental math is not mainly used as a way to compute how strong on math you are, but rather to analyse three main elements:

  1. What is your math speed under pressure: what is your reaction when in the middle of a revenue brainstorming they ask you “what is 72% of 72”?
  2. How you communicate your thoughts: what is your way to present your analysis/math in few seconds without previous preparation?
  3. What is your emotional reaction when put under pressure, as for your body language: do you close yourself and become hostile, or simply smile and provide the right conclusion with confidence?

This is due to the fact that, unlike other jobs requiring math in the engineering and physics fields, in consulting you have a relevant and continuous client interaction. Mental math questions may thus easily arise with a client in the form of a challenge to your reasoning such as “How can you be sure we will be able to save $5M in just six month?”. In these situations you definitely cannot take your phone or calculator and digit in front of the client or you will lose all your credibility. In short, what they want to test is “What happens if my current client meets this guy alone and challenges him as he is doing with me every day?”

As a consequence, in most cases the kind of math required is also pretty simple. That’s because the interviewer already knows you are smart and can do the math (they screened that when reviewing your CV) and he is more interested in analysing the previous elements.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Completely agree with everything above. Almost every client meeting you have to calculate to calculate something mentally. Moreover, mental maths really helps while checking your team models and deliverables. You can quickly check the numbers and find the mistakes

Completely agree with everything above. Almost every client meeting you have to calculate to calculate something mentally. Moreover, mental maths really helps while checking your team models and deliverables. You can quickly check the numbers and find the mistakes

I see your points! It is much more clear now, thanks!

I see your points! It is much more clear now, thanks!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case