Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Meeting up with a BCG principal next week. Any pointer on what I should ask him?..

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
is it an informal meeting? In this case the objective could be getting a referral to accelerate the interview process. Be curious about the firm, talk about some events you attended/BCG consultants you know, ask him "why BCG" in terms of his choice to continue to be a consultant there instead of getting all the many opportunities he has (principals receive lots of offers by other companies).

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
is it an informal meeting? In this case the objective could be getting a referral to accelerate the interview process. Be curious about the firm, talk about some events you attended/BCG consultants you know, ask him "why BCG" in terms of his choice to continue to be a consultant there instead of getting all the many opportunities he has (principals receive lots of offers by other companies).

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

the interview with senior members is quite similar to the other, but the fir interview has a crucial part.

Try to avoid general and obvious questions but rather try to leverage on his expertise in order to discover insights from BCG.

You may also ask unexpected question like "what you don't like of your work?". They like when the conversation seems natural and not formal or conventional.

Hope it helps,

Luca

Hello!

the interview with senior members is quite similar to the other, but the fir interview has a crucial part.

Try to avoid general and obvious questions but rather try to leverage on his expertise in order to discover insights from BCG.

You may also ask unexpected question like "what you don't like of your work?". They like when the conversation seems natural and not formal or conventional.

Hope it helps,

Luca

Thanks for your reply. As someone who worked at BCG before. Is there anything in particular BCG looks for in prospective consultants, and how do I show it in the meeting if possible — Aditya on Dec 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

1st of all, which kind of meeting is it? Some part of an interview process, or just informal?

In both cases, when it comes to questions, try to avoid operational questions (e.g., those you would tell HR) and talk about topics that could bring you closer and connect. Imagine you were meeting your partner´s parents... similar attitude, you want them to lilke you! Ask about their industry, their roles, what they like most about BCG and consulting in general...

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

1st of all, which kind of meeting is it? Some part of an interview process, or just informal?

In both cases, when it comes to questions, try to avoid operational questions (e.g., those you would tell HR) and talk about topics that could bring you closer and connect. Imagine you were meeting your partner´s parents... similar attitude, you want them to lilke you! Ask about their industry, their roles, what they like most about BCG and consulting in general...

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, It is an informal meeting. — Aditya on Dec 12, 2019

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29503
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case