Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Meeting Managing Partner before formal offer

I have been given a verbal offer from Roland Berger after the final round but has been told to meet the SE Asian Managing Partner before a formal offer is placed. Is this common? The HR told me I am too experienced for an entry level position and not yet ready for a senior position because of no consulting background, so I might be placed in a 6 month fast track route. I have a PhD in science, 5 years of research and two years experience in a life scince VC.

I have been given a verbal offer from Roland Berger after the final round but has been told to meet the SE Asian Managing Partner before a formal offer is placed. Is this common? The HR told me I am too experienced for an entry level position and not yet ready for a senior position because of no consulting background, so I might be placed in a 6 month fast track route. I have a PhD in science, 5 years of research and two years experience in a life scince VC.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you've already answered your own question. It is not common, however, might happen, since you have a different background. Don't see anything bad about it. It's better to get some experience and the promotion instead of managing a project / stream with no experience

Best

Hi,

I think you've already answered your own question. It is not common, however, might happen, since you have a different background. Don't see anything bad about it. It's better to get some experience and the promotion instead of managing a project / stream with no experience

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree with Vlad - getting promoted too fast isn't always a good thing if that means you aren't fully ready. The learning curve is extremely (again, extremely) fast in consulting, so usually best to start a little lower / with lower expectations. Your title and compensation will catch up very fast anyway, these should truly be non-issues.

And before I forget... congrats :)

Agree with Vlad - getting promoted too fast isn't always a good thing if that means you aren't fully ready. The learning curve is extremely (again, extremely) fast in consulting, so usually best to start a little lower / with lower expectations. Your title and compensation will catch up very fast anyway, these should truly be non-issues.

And before I forget... congrats :)