Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Medicine to consulting!!

Hi

I am a doctor (MD) qualified from top medical school in India and have over 10 years clinical experience. I'm working in the NHS (UK) for the past 2 years but now thinking to switch to consulting..

my questions are

1. is it possible without adding on any professional degree like MBA? 2. Should I be aiming forthright big 4 or the specialist healthcare consultancies? also is the recruiting process same for doctors ? 3. what are they looking for in a doctors CV that can get an interview? 4. any added advice

thanks

Hi

I am a doctor (MD) qualified from top medical school in India and have over 10 years clinical experience. I'm working in the NHS (UK) for the past 2 years but now thinking to switch to consulting..

my questions are

1. is it possible without adding on any professional degree like MBA? 2. Should I be aiming forthright big 4 or the specialist healthcare consultancies? also is the recruiting process same for doctors ? 3. what are they looking for in a doctors CV that can get an interview? 4. any added advice

thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Short answer: Yes, I know plenty of MDs who have gone into consulting

1. Yes, but an MBA is the safest/most direct route. The MD/MBA was quite common

2. Honestly, both. Why not, right? That said, within the big 4 you'll have to be going in as a specialist/expert hire (i.e. within their healthcare practice).

2b. The process is the same if you're going in as generalist. If you're going in a specialist, then it will be the "same" as all other specialist roles (i.e. more brainstorming, unstructured, and diving into your knowledge/expertise)

3. Same as for all CVs! Ability to solve problems, manage teams/projects, work with people/clients, etc.etc

4. Network a lot! Not only will that help you get in the door, but it will help build clarity around what you want to do and the best path forward.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Short answer: Yes, I know plenty of MDs who have gone into consulting

1. Yes, but an MBA is the safest/most direct route. The MD/MBA was quite common

2. Honestly, both. Why not, right? That said, within the big 4 you'll have to be going in as a specialist/expert hire (i.e. within their healthcare practice).

2b. The process is the same if you're going in as generalist. If you're going in a specialist, then it will be the "same" as all other specialist roles (i.e. more brainstorming, unstructured, and diving into your knowledge/expertise)

3. Same as for all CVs! Ability to solve problems, manage teams/projects, work with people/clients, etc.etc

4. Network a lot! Not only will that help you get in the door, but it will help build clarity around what you want to do and the best path forward.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,954 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I am a similar case, since I am an Architect, so happy to chat about it.

It´s true that MBA is the usual move to change careers, but I know for a fact that it can be done without it.

Furthermore, last year I was coaching a nurse who was literally practicing into consulting, and it worked. No MBA

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I am a similar case, since I am an Architect, so happy to chat about it.

It´s true that MBA is the usual move to change careers, but I know for a fact that it can be done without it.

Furthermore, last year I was coaching a nurse who was literally practicing into consulting, and it worked. No MBA

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

3,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Rashi,

Short answer- YES. Few things to consider:

  • With 10 yrs of experience, you must think about what specialism you want to offer as a consultant i.e which part of healthcare/life sciences you want to focus on. Are you more valuable as a consultant for pharma companies or govenment or private health?
  • Which area will you fit in best- Strategy or operations. At the moment there is huge focus on test kits, PPE & vaccine supply chain
  • Or do you want to do something completely different and move away from your health care background

Tailor your CV & cover letter based on above. Networking is very important and am sure you know about this. For now suggest you apply to BIG4 and also others and see what response you get.

Hi Rashi,

Short answer- YES. Few things to consider:

  • With 10 yrs of experience, you must think about what specialism you want to offer as a consultant i.e which part of healthcare/life sciences you want to focus on. Are you more valuable as a consultant for pharma companies or govenment or private health?
  • Which area will you fit in best- Strategy or operations. At the moment there is huge focus on test kits, PPE & vaccine supply chain
  • Or do you want to do something completely different and move away from your health care background

Tailor your CV & cover letter based on above. Networking is very important and am sure you know about this. For now suggest you apply to BIG4 and also others and see what response you get.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Point-by-point.

1. Yes, it is possible.

2. Aim for the best (MBB and specialist consultancies). Recruiting process will follow experienced hires guidelines and will probably focus on your industry.

3. All the characteristics that make a good consultant, e.g. relevant experience, leadership experience, etc.

4. Start with networking. It will help you answer these and other questions you may have.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Point-by-point.

1. Yes, it is possible.

2. Aim for the best (MBB and specialist consultancies). Recruiting process will follow experienced hires guidelines and will probably focus on your industry.

3. All the characteristics that make a good consultant, e.g. relevant experience, leadership experience, etc.

4. Start with networking. It will help you answer these and other questions you may have.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Sorry, what's the question? It's definitely possible and I know quite a lot of examples.

Best

Sorry, what's the question? It's definitely possible and I know quite a lot of examples.

Best