Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Medicine to Consulting

education management consulting masters Medicine
Edited on Apr 11, 2024
9 Answers
300 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 21, 2024

Hello, 

I'm currently working as a junior doctor in the NHS with around 2 and a half years of clinical experience. I am interested in staring the process of transitioning out of a clinical job and towards consulting. 

I've been looking at masters programmes online and have come across Imperial / UCL's MSc in Global Health Management. I was also reviewing and was greatly interested by the modules for Imperial's health data analytics and machine learning. I understand from reading previous answers the MD MBA route is quite common. 

I wanted to ask if consulting firms prefer the MBA over a masters in healthcare management / data analytics?

Thanks!

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

I have coached several doctors from the NHS (and also outside the UK) for consulting roles and also met quite a few while at McKinsey.

A couple of observations:

1. You can often transition without an additional business degree. Happy to have a quick look at your resume for free if you want to provide better insight here (DM me). 50% of consultants at MBB usually do not have a business background!

2. Doctors perform well during interviews and on the job (due to the overlap in skills such as problem-solving, stakeholder management, communication, etc.).

3. Doctors tend to stay shorter in consulting and move back to their old profession, to the NHS, or to research.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

I've worked with a couple of candidates who successfully transitioned from medicine to consulting, and the most important thing to know is that you don't need an additional ‘transition’ degree.

It can help, certainly, but you don't have to have it. 

You can check out this article which provides a thinking framework for deciding whether or not you need an MBA:

Even if you are planning on applying for such a degree, I would still recommend that you apply in parallel for consulting roles. Here's how to set up the application strategy to make it happen:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 21, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes, definitely they prefer the MBA. It will be better equiped for the consulting job requirements, given the breadth of what is teached there, you will have a better (and more international) network, etc.,and looks better on your resume (i.e., acts as a very-high quality stamp). 

As such, consulting firms create recruitment channels and initiatives geared towards the MBA students, which provide a higher chance of getting an interview. MBA schools also tend to provide guidance and support when preparing for those interviews (you'll also have more peers applying to consulting, and they'll help you out in your preparation effort).

So yes, if your plan is to get into consulting, the MBA would be the preferred choice.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C updated the answer on Apr 11, 2024

Hello . Thank you for the coolly presented information

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
9
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

an MBA is usually more universal and ensures that you get your “dose” of business knowledge in addition to your background in medicine. If you go for healthcare management / data analytics, you specialize more. You would then likely have to seek out consulting firms (and practices within) where this knowledge is very relevant in order to make a compelling case for your application - which probably reduces the option set.

But if you are really interested in health management, maybe there are careers in that field as well that are not necessarily consulting. It ultimately depends on what your goals are. You should never disregard anything you are passionate about.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I wanted to ask if consulting firms prefer the MBA over a masters in healthcare management / data analytics?

In general, MBAs are (i) a preferential channel and (ii) allow to join for a post-MBA position (a Master might not allow for that). Having said that, it also depends on the brand name of the school. 

Depending on your current background and target office, you might also be able to apply for a consulting role now, in particular, if you want to target a company with a focus on healthcare. You can find a few companies with that focus listed below:

  • McKinsey
  • BCG
  • Bain
  • ZS Associates
  • LEK
  • IQVIA
  • ClearView Healthcare
  • Putnam Associates

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Mar 21, 2024

As a resident physician, you would count as an advanced degree candidate or ADC for all three MBB firms and fall into the same category as MD and PhD candidates. You do not need an additional business degree, just pay attention to recruiting timelines and apply!

Was this answer helpful?
9
David
Expert
replied on Mar 27, 2024
Case Coach | Bain & Company | PwC M&A Deals Advisory | INSEAD MBA | SG & SEA

Hi there,

From what I have seen in MBBs, I think an MBA is a more common route and also you will join MBB at Post MBA levels which is likely to be 1 or 2 levels higher if you only have a master and 2 years of working exp. Thanks and hope this helps. 

Cheers,

David

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Consulting firms heavily prefer MBAs to any other masters, and this would absolutely include healthcare management.

Not to say it's not possible, but it's not the direct route to consulting.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets
1,130
Meetings
20,979
Q&A Upvotes
129
Awards
5.0
500 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!