expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

356 Meetings

5,116 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

MECE - How to get there ?

Anonymous A asked on Mar 02, 2019 - 3 answers

How to become able to built MECE Structures that are adapted to the case?

Is it just by learning a lot of frameworks by heart and then mix them up?

Or is there a more generic way of building them?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Mar 02, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

356 Meetings

5,116 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - not all issue trees can and should be MECE. Very often it's not the case.

Secondly - there is a number of ways how you can approach in a MECE way:

  1. If your structure works mathematically (e.g. Total time spent on cleaning operation = # of people x Frequency x Hours per cleaning per person)
  2. If your structure comes from a formula (e.g. output rate = total number of people being served / time to serve one person)
  3. If you are using the common industry drivers (e.g. revenues = # of customers x av. check) (e.g Passengers on the plane = capacity x Load Factor) or the industry revenue streams (Fuel revenues / non-fuel revenues for the gas station) or the functional drivers (e.g. for the problems in sales : Sales strategy / sales people and allocation / motivation / sales process)
  4. If your issue tree is a real framework used by the consultants (e.g. the famous Bain Cap framework for PE due dills: Market / Competitors / Company / Feasibility of exit) (e.g. People / Process / Technology) (e.g. The famous McKinsey framework - People don't want to do smth / they can't do smth / smth prevents them from doing that)
  5. If your structure is a well-known academically MECE framework (e.g. Product / Distribution / Price / Marketing (Also known as 4P))

There is no magic pill how you can learn to build the MECE issue trees. !!!! It comes with a lot of Practice and reflection and building proper industry and functional knowledge. !!!!

Best

Anonymous B replied on Mar 02, 2019

Hi, I don't think it's by learning frameworks by heart. There are many resources available online, and regarding MECE I found one particularly useful: https://www.craftingcases.com/the-5-ways-to-be-mece/ (5 written articles but also five videos on YT). I hope this helps!

Thanks. This is awesome. — Linh on Mar 03, 2019

Guennael
Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

1,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

You cannot learn a ton of frameworks and somehow hope one of them will be applicable. This is the main issue I have with 'Case in Point' by Marc Consentino: his frameworks are overly specific, designed with 20/20 insight, and are just very damaging to the average candidate. If you have the book, please only look at the market sizing chapter and trash the rest. It is useful to know a few general frameworks (Cs, Ps, Profitability...), but mostly just to help you build a framework specifically adapted to the case at hand. Think of them as building blocks you can chose to use or not.

As for being MECE... Vlad and I apparently disagree here, though I suspect it is mostly semantics. You need to think in a MECE way at the onset, when you are building the structure. If not, you risk missing a very large part of the case (remember: it is the beginning, you have very little information, and cannot know what the recommendation will be yet). Besides - I and just about every other consultant will fail you if you do not think in MECE terms. Does that mean the answer needs to be MECE? No, no it doesn't: A critical consulting skill is to be able to think in 80/20: you do not have time to analyze every possible solution, and need to zero in on the most likely factors. business sense, experience and industry/situational knowledge will help here. Don't boil the ocean, develop hypothesis to focus on the most likely solutions first

tl;dr: Do NOT learn frameworks by heart; DO be MECE; do NOT give equal weight and time to every possible solution as you go through the case

Related BootCamp article(s)

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

MECE Principle

The MECE principle is a way of segmenting information into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive. Learn more in our bootcamp.

Quiz