Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey's PEPI vs. BCG's PIPE? Which is stronger?

BCG McKinsey Private Equity
New answer on Mar 20, 2024
6 Answers
377 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 17, 2024

Does any one have any insights which one of those two is better (e.g., reputationally, breadth of projects, exit ops)? 

Specifically in the DACH region, but also globally. 

How do both departments differentiate themselves? Do they have a different focus? Or do they compete for the same projects?

Thank you in advance. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Within DACH, I estimate McKinsey's practice to be much larger (no quantifiable data, though, assuming based on McK's relative size to Bain and the fact that the PEPI practice is one of the core ones for McK). 

Yes, they do compete over the same sort of projects (alongside BCG and other firms as well).

Whether they specialise in different types of projects, I wouldn't be able to tell you. I did some work within PEPI (or rather PEPI projects - I wasn't part of the practice per se), but you'd get a deeper perspective from just speaking with two Associate-level consultants from DACH who are now in the two firms. 

You might find the following article helpful in terms of sourcing the contacts:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi, 

I used to work in BCG's PIPE practice, so sharing a couple of perspectives. 

  1. If we take a generalized view, McK is bigger than BCG (in general), so by extension you could argue McK would be better if just based on global size
  2. Specifically for PE work, you have to realize that Bain is still the market leader in this space globally on average. This means that McK and BCG are often fighting for 2nd place and competing with select T2s as well (if not Big 4 sometimes)
  3. In reality, this is very region specific. I would say in DACH McK is probably bigger, though in other regions BCG definitely is stronger (e.g. worked on bigger deals, have more significant inroads into key clients)
  4. Differentiation - between MBB they pretty much compete for the same projects. There is however -some- differentiation between MBB and T2 for select kind of PIPE projects

I also considered several exit opportunities in the PE/investor space - happy to have a more detailed chat on this, just drop me a dm!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 17, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I believe Mckinsey is stronger on all fronts.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

McKinsey is stronger. This doesn't mean that BCG's PIPE practice isn't a fantastic opportunity (it is!).

If you are thinking about applying, do it. This way you maximize your chances to get offers.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

In number of projects and breadth, McK is leading. They do compete for the same projects.

Exit opps and reputation are pretty similar across both McK and BCG.

In the end, it comes down to who you like to work with more based on the interactions you have during recruiting.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Agree with the other coaches - McKinsey would generally be “stronger”.

Now, remember this is not all that matters.

Make sure to network and speak to people. Understand what you want in a company/firm/job (maybe it's just “strength”), and make sure it matches.

Nice work getting 2 fantastic offers!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,808
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!