Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

McKinsey visa sponsorship

Hi,

I'm currently living in Australia and applied for a role at McKinsey United States. The McKinsey HR then reached out to me the next day, asking if I was based in the United States, then she told me they were only looking for candidates based in the US.

So my questions are:

Does McKinsey United States generally consider applications from non-US citizens who live overseas, especially for junior roles (below Associate)? If not, will they consider applications from non-US citizen candidates who are based in the US?

Thanks

Hi,

I'm currently living in Australia and applied for a role at McKinsey United States. The McKinsey HR then reached out to me the next day, asking if I was based in the United States, then she told me they were only looking for candidates based in the US.

So my questions are:

Does McKinsey United States generally consider applications from non-US citizens who live overseas, especially for junior roles (below Associate)? If not, will they consider applications from non-US citizen candidates who are based in the US?

Thanks

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is rare for junior position to sponsor visas.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is rare for junior position to sponsor visas.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For recent hires I did not hear of a visa sponsorship, especially prior to starting at McK.

Relocation including visa sponsorship for well-performing consultants in conjunction with a strong rationale to move > yes.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For recent hires I did not hear of a visa sponsorship, especially prior to starting at McK.

Relocation including visa sponsorship for well-performing consultants in conjunction with a strong rationale to move > yes.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I know for good that McKinsey -and precisely, McKinsey US- sponsors VISAs, but the cases I know are for people who already are in the firm and relocate. This might change with entry-levels.

However, if HR told you that, none better than them to tell you about the policies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I know for good that McKinsey -and precisely, McKinsey US- sponsors VISAs, but the cases I know are for people who already are in the firm and relocate. This might change with entry-levels.

However, if HR told you that, none better than them to tell you about the policies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

211 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

Visas for entry positions are not being sponsored – unless you are already in that country.

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

Visas for entry positions are not being sponsored – unless you are already in that country.

Best,
Daniel

(edited)

Hey A,

I agree with Udayan that McKinsey US in general does not sponsor the visa for junior positions for candidates outside US. Only Middle East hires expacts directly from other positions.

My recommendation for you is to reach back to your contact in the US again and try to apply locally in Australia. After two years you can do an office transfer to the US or an MBA in Ivy league and then stay in the US.

Hope it helps,

André

Hey A,

I agree with Udayan that McKinsey US in general does not sponsor the visa for junior positions for candidates outside US. Only Middle East hires expacts directly from other positions.

My recommendation for you is to reach back to your contact in the US again and try to apply locally in Australia. After two years you can do an office transfer to the US or an MBA in Ivy league and then stay in the US.

Hope it helps,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

McKinsey definitely sponsors visas as they did for me. In order to do so you either have to join post your studies in the US (either undergraduate or postgraduate degree) or you can work for an office in your country and then transfer over after 2 years if you're a high performer.

Very very few McKinsey offices sponsor you outside of your country of origin or country where you are studying as you need to demonstrate you have strong ties to the region before they will do so. ME offices being a notable exception to this rule.

Best,

Udayan

McKinsey definitely sponsors visas as they did for me. In order to do so you either have to join post your studies in the US (either undergraduate or postgraduate degree) or you can work for an office in your country and then transfer over after 2 years if you're a high performer.

Very very few McKinsey offices sponsor you outside of your country of origin or country where you are studying as you need to demonstrate you have strong ties to the region before they will do so. ME offices being a notable exception to this rule.

Best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case