Mckinsey USA offices: How many days do we have to finish the PSG test?

business analyst position McKinsey & Company McKinsey PST
New answer on Jul 07, 2022
3 Answers
181 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 06, 2022

I see that some people will receive their PSG invitation 2 days after the application. I wonder how many days will be given to complete the game? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Usually around a week, but this is always specified in the email. 

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Generally you have several days to complete it.

That should give you enough time to buy resources (readings, practice games, etc.) to prepare. It does not take long to get the hang of the games!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Usually, you have 7 days to click on the link before it gets deactivated.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,093
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews