Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

McKinsey Start date and travel?

Hi all,

I have accepted an offer with McKinsey & Company starting in 2021.

I am able to choose the start date. I am thinking between February and March. Why am I hesitant?

I am thinking to travel from Jan (Can't do that before), my main plan was for 2 months (starting in March) but I am really hesitant on the fact that I may be pushing it more than needed.

Would to get your thoughts? Don't worry about the country and destinations I am really flexible, travel has always been and would always be my passion and I have backpacked intensively throughout my undergrad life. I have planned for this graduation trip for a while and COVID just ruined it all.

So what do you guys think? What are the ways to really make a good decision?

Hi all,

I have accepted an offer with McKinsey & Company starting in 2021.

I am able to choose the start date. I am thinking between February and March. Why am I hesitant?

I am thinking to travel from Jan (Can't do that before), my main plan was for 2 months (starting in March) but I am really hesitant on the fact that I may be pushing it more than needed.

Would to get your thoughts? Don't worry about the country and destinations I am really flexible, travel has always been and would always be my passion and I have backpacked intensively throughout my undergrad life. I have planned for this graduation trip for a while and COVID just ruined it all.

So what do you guys think? What are the ways to really make a good decision?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

First of all, congratulations on the offer!

Secondly, why do you even hesitate? You are able to choose the starting date on your own so take your time and travel. Better do it before you start at McKinsey because you will be unlikely to have much free time so enjoy it now!

You can also clear that with HR and take rest without any worrying.

Best, André

Hi A,

First of all, congratulations on the offer!

Secondly, why do you even hesitate? You are able to choose the starting date on your own so take your time and travel. Better do it before you start at McKinsey because you will be unlikely to have much free time so enjoy it now!

You can also clear that with HR and take rest without any worrying.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

McKinsey offers 'Take Time' in many offices globally. This basically allows you to take 10 additional weeks off for 20% less pay (in addition to a pretty generous vacation allowance already in place). Therefore you can quite easily do a shorter version of your trip even at McKinsey if trave does not work out before!

Best,

Udayan

McKinsey offers 'Take Time' in many offices globally. This basically allows you to take 10 additional weeks off for 20% less pay (in addition to a pretty generous vacation allowance already in place). Therefore you can quite easily do a shorter version of your trip even at McKinsey if trave does not work out before!

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry about it. You can select any date. However pls keep in mind that if McKinsey urgently needs you - they might cancel your plans last minute (don't worry, they'll cover all the expenses)

Best

Hi,

Don't worry about it. You can select any date. However pls keep in mind that if McKinsey urgently needs you - they might cancel your plans last minute (don't worry, they'll cover all the expenses)

Best

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

If McKinsey gave you the chance to decide the starting date, you should not worry about it. They made you an offer and are not going to cancel it just because you ask to start a month or two later.

If you really feel you want to do this travel, you should do it, also because after starting in McK, you would not have much free time to take a vacation for that long!

Thus, be clear with the HR that you would like to start in month X, if they say no problem, you should go and don't worry at all! On the other side, if they say they would prefer you to start earlier (but I wouldn't see why, since they gave you the freedom to choose), then you'll negotiate an earlier starting date.

The important thing here is to be clear and honest. Just ask HR if it's ok to start in March or afterward and don't worry. You'll have plenty of time in your future career to work!

Hi,

If McKinsey gave you the chance to decide the starting date, you should not worry about it. They made you an offer and are not going to cancel it just because you ask to start a month or two later.

If you really feel you want to do this travel, you should do it, also because after starting in McK, you would not have much free time to take a vacation for that long!

Thus, be clear with the HR that you would like to start in month X, if they say no problem, you should go and don't worry at all! On the other side, if they say they would prefer you to start earlier (but I wouldn't see why, since they gave you the freedom to choose), then you'll negotiate an earlier starting date.

The important thing here is to be clear and honest. Just ask HR if it's ok to start in March or afterward and don't worry. You'll have plenty of time in your future career to work!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You are flexible about your starting dates still and in reality nobody at McKinsey cares if you start a couple of months earlier or later. Maybe you don't really like to hear that, but you are 1 specific person in a big pile of applicants, so McKinsey won't have an issue if you want to start a bit earlier or later (unless you are an experience hire with a highly specific skillset, which is needed for a project which is already sold and needs to be staffed ;-)

So take your time now, will be not clear when you will have next possibility to do so in your life and enjoy your trip as much as you can! (ok, McKinsey offers in many regions paid leave .. but in practice it's ofently a bit more difficult to arrange than it's possible for you right now!)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

You are flexible about your starting dates still and in reality nobody at McKinsey cares if you start a couple of months earlier or later. Maybe you don't really like to hear that, but you are 1 specific person in a big pile of applicants, so McKinsey won't have an issue if you want to start a bit earlier or later (unless you are an experience hire with a highly specific skillset, which is needed for a project which is already sold and needs to be staffed ;-)

So take your time now, will be not clear when you will have next possibility to do so in your life and enjoy your trip as much as you can! (ok, McKinsey offers in many regions paid leave .. but in practice it's ofently a bit more difficult to arrange than it's possible for you right now!)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

In my personal opinion, once you start, you're locked in. You're "stuck".

So, you need to get out of your system whatever you need to. Go and travel! McKinsey won't think any different of you if you start in March (or April for that matter). No one cares! If you haven't done the things you wanted to do beforehand, you're going to feel restless and that's no good.

That being said, I have two additional things to keep in mind:

1) Also consider a couple weeks of "nothing". No travel, no nothing. You want to be bored before you start McKinsey. Get well rested, relax, get "full" with energy and readiness for what's going to be a tough ride!

2) Covid isn't going away. I want to make sure you understand that January/February aren't going to be any different to today in terms of covid. The most optimistic scenarios say that the developed world will be full vaccinated end of Q1/Q2 next year. About 4 Billion people and most countries won't have the vaccine until the end of 2021 optimistically. Just making sure in case you're planning your travel around an assumption of some sort of return to normalcy.

Hi there,

In my personal opinion, once you start, you're locked in. You're "stuck".

So, you need to get out of your system whatever you need to. Go and travel! McKinsey won't think any different of you if you start in March (or April for that matter). No one cares! If you haven't done the things you wanted to do beforehand, you're going to feel restless and that's no good.

That being said, I have two additional things to keep in mind:

1) Also consider a couple weeks of "nothing". No travel, no nothing. You want to be bored before you start McKinsey. Get well rested, relax, get "full" with energy and readiness for what's going to be a tough ride!

2) Covid isn't going away. I want to make sure you understand that January/February aren't going to be any different to today in terms of covid. The most optimistic scenarios say that the developed world will be full vaccinated end of Q1/Q2 next year. About 4 Billion people and most countries won't have the vaccine until the end of 2021 optimistically. Just making sure in case you're planning your travel around an assumption of some sort of return to normalcy.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,980 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for that offer.

Honestly, disagree with other opinions.

Travel? Where? How? The whole world is in lockdown atm! ;)

The uncertainty is higher than ever, so most likely many plans that we have/had for the upcoming months are totally going to waste.

For sure it´s super important that you take your time and rest, and only start when you are ready. however, this year precisely... I would secure things asap.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for that offer.

Honestly, disagree with other opinions.

Travel? Where? How? The whole world is in lockdown atm! ;)

The uncertainty is higher than ever, so most likely many plans that we have/had for the upcoming months are totally going to waste.

For sure it´s super important that you take your time and rest, and only start when you are ready. however, this year precisely... I would secure things asap.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Agree with Clara. I will start in Jan at a MBB and reduced my time off to one month because travel is not really an option. Every day the travel warnings over here change, so I will try to take a leave or something at a later point in time. — Anonymous B on Sep 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer! If you can choose, go for the options you like the most. Unless they mention they would prefer you start earlier, there won’t be issues.

You won’t regret the extra time traveling when you start working ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer! If you can choose, go for the options you like the most. Unless they mention they would prefer you start earlier, there won’t be issues.

You won’t regret the extra time traveling when you start working ;)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Congratulations!

Are you asking if we think travelling will be possible between Jan and March? Man, if we knew....! Once you started to work, longer travels will not be as easy anymore, so go for it!

Congratulations!

Are you asking if we think travelling will be possible between Jan and March? Man, if we knew....! Once you started to work, longer travels will not be as easy anymore, so go for it!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case