McKinsey Solve Test Simulation Practice

digital assessment Imbellus Interview McKinsey McKinsey 2nd Round McKinsey Imbellus McKinsey Imbellus test McKinsey problem solving game MConsultingPrep Online Tests PSG
New answer on Sep 11, 2022
7 Answers
590 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 08, 2022

Hello everyone, 

I will take the McKinsey Solve Test this September. 

I am looking for ways to prepare for the Test. I was recommended Simulation games developed by MConsultingPrep. Has anyone purchased the product? if so, I would love to have some reviews from you. Also, how updated is it compared to the real Test? Thanks in advance!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 08, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Best of luck in your test prep! Looks like you've got some good advice on this already - I agree with the others here, I've had several candidates use MConsultingPrep's resources to prep for the test and they found it quite useful.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 08, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I am sure it is a good product. I helped candidates who used it and said it replicates some of the games quite well. 

If you want to watch a full replica of the game, plus see how to crack all the possible scenarios (I think they cover just some), you can find at the link below a complete video simulation of the McKinsey Solve Game (full disclosure: I am the author). 

This Combo includes:

  • 15 videos showing how to crack the Ecosystem Game in less than 23 minutes (instead of the recommended 35) and resist 25+ turns in the Plant Defense
  • Automated Excel with Formulas to build a chain in 16 minutes
  • PDF guide with all the 6 game scenarios (yes, they added a 6th recently in the US and it is covered in the guide) and how to crack each of them (and not just the common ones)

You can check 200+ verified reviews on the product as well:

▶ McKinsey Solve Game Video Simulation

If you have any additional doubt, please feel free to contact me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Sep 08, 2022

I purchased the PSG Simulation from MConsultingPrep last month. As far as I know, it's the only interactive practice platform. My 2 cents: 

- Checkout process was smooth. The option to pay by PayPal is nice. I feel protected. 

- After purchase, instead of playing the game right on the main site, they send me access information to play the game on a separate domain. It got me confused for a minute. But once in the designated domain, the game works like a champ. 

- There're options to practice each mini-game or the whole PSG. I found myself needing more practice on the Ecosystem. So this is nice. 

- I still don't understand how they can generate endless scenarios in the Ecosystem. Everytime I practice, there's a new set of data. 

- Interface of the Ecosystem is like 99.9% similar to the actual game. With the Plant Defense, you can tell there's a slight difference in the graphics but I find it easier to see in the Simulation than in the actual PSG. Also, the animals' names are longer in the actual Test. 

- I practice the Ecosystem 3 times each day before my game day. So that's about 30 runs. Plant Defense more less 10 runs. I am glad I had this practice. I felt so calm in the actual game. 

- There's also a Guidebook included with the package. I only skimmed through it and spent the majority of my time on the simulation.

Was this answer helpful?
33
Anonymous A on Sep 19, 2022

Thanks for your detailed review! I have purchased it and had a satisfactory experience. The team has replied quite fast to my request.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 11, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

I've also received good feedback from candidates who used it. Feel free to also check for alternatives and then compare the reviews. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous D replied on Sep 08, 2022

Highly recommend it. The difference is only the UI. They allow unlimited practice so it helps a lot. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous D updated the answer on Sep 10, 2022

I took the test in July and I can tell you they have probably the most accurate simulation for the two common games. 

It has been updated on a new mini-game as well. I tried it, there's only one case but given the amazing level of detail they've got on this new simulation, it's probably just as accurate as their previous ones. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 09, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I personally think it's a great resources and very representative.

That said, please just remember it's two games. Plant Defense and Ecosystem.

These companies change things up…I've been informed by candidates recently that they are getting 1 of those 2 games, but now getting an entirely separate and new game that hasn't been written before (around wolves and population control).

As always with case prep: Practice scenarios, but don't go into the test/interview expecting exactly x thing to occur.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach
35
Meetings
4,501
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews