McKinsey Solve - How do you know if your species survived?

McKinsey Online Assessment recruitment test
New answer on Dec 10, 2022
7 Answers
211 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 08, 2022

Just completed McKinsey Solve. I was hoping I'd get a readout of how many species survived of the 8 I picked from the ecosystem management task, but after showing a graphics of a few of the animals it just cut to green ticks next to the objectives. Does this mean I successfully completed the objectives? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 09, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2022
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

The green tick means you've completed the objectives, but you're still assessed against other candidates and your application documents will also be taken into consideration when deciding whether to progress you to the next stage. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 09, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Yes, it does!

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Dec 08, 2022

Yes, it means exactly this.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Hagen
Expert
replied on Dec 10, 2022
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • The green tick does, unfortunately, simply mean you finished the process of the first game of the McKinsey Solve, not necessarily that you finished it successfully.
  • In case you still have your notes on the species specificities, please feel free to send them to me directly and I can review your ecosystem for sustainability.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Dec 10, 2022

Hey Hagen, Again, like Francesco’s, your comment is completely misleading, or simply is wrong. One of the ticks is particularly saying if all the species in the constructed ecosystem have survived.

Hagen on Dec 11, 2022

Dear unknown user, thank you very much for the - although overtly aggressive - comment. Unfortunately, you are still incorrect. You will see a prompt saying "Task complete" with 3 ticks for 1) selecting 8 species in the ecosystem, 2) choosing a location and 3) submitting.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 09, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Sounds like you passed! A green tick is normally a pass ;)

Well done!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 09, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: After showing graphics of a few of the animals it just cut to green ticks next to the objectives. Does this mean I successfully completed the objectives? 

That means you have completed the objectives for that particular game, but doesn’t mean you have necessarily passed to the next round. You will have to wait for confirmation from HR for that.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
921
Meetings
15,395
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews