McKinsey Solve - Failed Invasive Species

McKinsey
New answer on Jun 30, 2022
5 Answers
235 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 27, 2022

Hi, 

I just completed Solve. I think I did a good job (quick and with a valid result) for the food chain part. 

 

The Invasive Species game however was awful. First round I made it to 35 rounds, but the 2nd and 3rd I couldnt even get to the 15. 

 

Would this be a direct no from McK? I am applying in Germany, were Solve is evaluated along the first case/PEI interview. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

For Germany, if your resume is strong as well as your first case/PEI alongside an average Solve Game result, you should move to the final round.

I had clients in a similar situation. 

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 01, 2022

Update from OP: I just received feedback on my first Interview. Everything went great and I advanced into 2nd Round without any mention of the Solve Results! Yay!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's not good, but as you've indicated they will also be evaluating you on your case performance and PEI (not to mention your overall background/resume).

So, it is not a direct no…and you can do is hope that your performance in other areas was strong enough for them. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there,

No, it's not a direct rejection. 

They also weight it in aside other elements of the application, so I wouldn't worry about it. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately impossible to tell you since, as you very well pointed out, the candidacy is assessed along with other pieces, that are key. 

We will keep our fingers crossed for you :) 

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

They use this information alongside your resume and cover letter to decide whether to interview you. If you are a strong candidate then you should be fine.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
759
Meetings
12,875
Q&A Upvotes
68
Awards
5.0
343 Reviews