Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Mckinsey Solve - awaiting results

Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus test
New answer on Mar 04, 2024
6 Answers
312 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 29, 2024

Hi, 

I gave my Mckinsey solve a few weeks ago, and I have not recieve any response on the results. I want to understand - are they quick to send rejection email if one is rejected? and take longer if they are still evaluating? My solve went well. 

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with McKinsey thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, it's common for response times to vary significantly after completing pre-interview assessments like the McKinsey Solve. Some candidates might hear back within a week, while others might wait longer.
  • Moreover, it's not necessarily true that a longer wait means a positive outcome. Both acceptance and rejection notifications can take time. The key is not to read too much into the timing but to stay prepared for any outcome.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to use this waiting period productively. Continue preparing for your potential McKinsey interviews and applying to other consulting firms. This way, you're moving forward regardless of the outcome.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

You will receive an official communication either you pass the game or not. It typically takes 1-2 weeks. You should follow up after that time if you don't get any answer.

You can check how the recruiting process works from an internal MBB perspective here:

MBB Hiring Hacks - Behind the Curtain Secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Currently, this is quite normal across countries and offices and not just for the Solve result but also for wait times between interview rounds.

This is usually not an indication in either direction.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 01, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Are they quick to send rejection email if one is rejected?

Usually they let you know within a few weeks of the test but I also helped a few candidates that heard back after 1 month or more.

The response time is not necessarily correlated with the performance - I helped candidates who had to wait almost two months for an answer and passed.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

They take the exact same time to send acceptance and rejection emails. Frequently it takes a month to get the results. Hang in there.

If it takes longer than a month, reach out to HR.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 01, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

They do respond if you don't go to the next stage.

And typically they tell you either or within a couple of weeks from when you did the test. 

If it's been almost a month, I'd suggest you follow up with a polite email to the recruiter.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
486
Meetings
15,715
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
413 Reviews