Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Mckinsey SHL test

Hi, I am applying for new BA position of Mckinsey Tokyo. I send email with my resume attached and got an invitation mail to SHL test.

It passes 3 days since I took the SHL test; and I did not receive any mail regarding the result. Feels like I am rejected but want confirmation that I failed this time at least.

Do the consulting firm send email about the result(good or bad) to all candidates or they send it to who pass the tesr or interview?

Hi, I am applying for new BA position of Mckinsey Tokyo. I send email with my resume attached and got an invitation mail to SHL test.

It passes 3 days since I took the SHL test; and I did not receive any mail regarding the result. Feels like I am rejected but want confirmation that I failed this time at least.

Do the consulting firm send email about the result(good or bad) to all candidates or they send it to who pass the tesr or interview?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Soyeon,

Don't worry! This does not mean you were rejected.

Companies usually send out the SHL test 1-2 days after the candidate applies, and forms part of the pre-screen. This means that nobody at your firm has reviewed your application yet. The results of the SHL test will be used together with your Resume/Cover Letter to review your application.

Therefore, once you complete your test, it is not at all unusual for there to be a larger wait time to hear back - this is the time it takes McKinsey to review your application. The firm won't respond with the results of your test - they will just reply once they have made a decision whether they would like to interview you or not.

Good luck and don't worry!

Hi Soyeon,

Don't worry! This does not mean you were rejected.

Companies usually send out the SHL test 1-2 days after the candidate applies, and forms part of the pre-screen. This means that nobody at your firm has reviewed your application yet. The results of the SHL test will be used together with your Resume/Cover Letter to review your application.

Therefore, once you complete your test, it is not at all unusual for there to be a larger wait time to hear back - this is the time it takes McKinsey to review your application. The firm won't respond with the results of your test - they will just reply once they have made a decision whether they would like to interview you or not.

Good luck and don't worry!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Soyeon,

I agree with Alessandro that it usually takes more than a couple of days to get results for a emailed test in consulting. As for your second question, I never heard of a case when MBB did not inform candidates whether they passed the step or not, thus they will likely let you know in any case which was the result.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Soyeon,

I agree with Alessandro that it usually takes more than a couple of days to get results for a emailed test in consulting. As for your second question, I never heard of a case when MBB did not inform candidates whether they passed the step or not, thus they will likely let you know in any case which was the result.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case