Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

McKinsey second attempt

Hi,

I was rejected after final round at Mck last year . The feedback I thought was little weird. They said that I could solve all cases but my process seemed a little mechanical (may be because i practiced a lot of cases before the final round). I currently work as a consultant in a boutique strategy firm. What should be my strategy for this second attempt at Mckinsey with my last year's feedback.?

Hi,

I was rejected after final round at Mck last year . The feedback I thought was little weird. They said that I could solve all cases but my process seemed a little mechanical (may be because i practiced a lot of cases before the final round). I currently work as a consultant in a boutique strategy firm. What should be my strategy for this second attempt at Mckinsey with my last year's feedback.?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I have heard the "too prepared" feedback, and do not believe it. You can never be "too prepared"; if you could, experts & other world-class performers would stop practicing. Guess what, they never stop practicing and learning, and this is how they remain at the top of their game.

What you can be however, is convinced you know the answer and forget to listen & think. Now, this actually happens quite often. I personally have lost job opportunities for doing exactly that. Was I over prepared? No. But was I over confident, canned, mechanical, cocky...? sure!

My recommendation: Prepare as much as you can, but always remember to listen closely to the question being asked; a single word may change the whole meaning and require a completely different approach. Your interviewer will also drop hints or traps, be on the lookout for them. Don't let yourself feel constrained by a memorized framework, always adapt it to the case at hand. If you prepare thoroughly, listen carefully and remain flexible, you will get in. Good luck!

I have heard the "too prepared" feedback, and do not believe it. You can never be "too prepared"; if you could, experts & other world-class performers would stop practicing. Guess what, they never stop practicing and learning, and this is how they remain at the top of their game.

What you can be however, is convinced you know the answer and forget to listen & think. Now, this actually happens quite often. I personally have lost job opportunities for doing exactly that. Was I over prepared? No. But was I over confident, canned, mechanical, cocky...? sure!

My recommendation: Prepare as much as you can, but always remember to listen closely to the question being asked; a single word may change the whole meaning and require a completely different approach. Your interviewer will also drop hints or traps, be on the lookout for them. Don't let yourself feel constrained by a memorized framework, always adapt it to the case at hand. If you prepare thoroughly, listen carefully and remain flexible, you will get in. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

You always want to make sure you're showing your innate curiosity, problem-solving, insight, etc. etc. You can't practice too much, but you can lose your ability to be creative and show interest.

I always advise people of the following "tricks" to make sure their cases don't seem robotic/flavorless

1) "Cover" framework titles. I.e. "Industry x Market" instead of Market, "Product X name" instead of "Product" or "Profitability" etc.etc.

2) Throw-in current facts: "I know x is currently happening in the world. So we may want to consider y". "I read something the other day about z, which applies in this way"

3) Show curiosity through responsiveness: "Oh, I had no idea the Korean cosmetics industry was so large." or "That's so interesting that x costs are so large. Makes sense now that I think about y"

Remember: A case is as much a behavioural as it is a case - always show that you're actually interested in the problem...it's going to be your 24/7 job after all!

Hope this helps.

Hi,

You always want to make sure you're showing your innate curiosity, problem-solving, insight, etc. etc. You can't practice too much, but you can lose your ability to be creative and show interest.

I always advise people of the following "tricks" to make sure their cases don't seem robotic/flavorless

1) "Cover" framework titles. I.e. "Industry x Market" instead of Market, "Product X name" instead of "Product" or "Profitability" etc.etc.

2) Throw-in current facts: "I know x is currently happening in the world. So we may want to consider y". "I read something the other day about z, which applies in this way"

3) Show curiosity through responsiveness: "Oh, I had no idea the Korean cosmetics industry was so large." or "That's so interesting that x costs are so large. Makes sense now that I think about y"

Remember: A case is as much a behavioural as it is a case - always show that you're actually interested in the problem...it's going to be your 24/7 job after all!

Hope this helps.

Hi Ian, I have been following this thread and saw your comment above '1) "Cover" framework titles. I.e. "Industry x Market" instead of Market, "Product X name" instead of "Product" or "Profitability" etc.etc.' Could you please give examples of this? — Chris on May 09, 2019 (edited)

Hi,

indeed, if you are "too prepared" you might force frameworks on cases to which they don't fit and/or are intellectually not flexible enough to adjust frameworks to a given situation. Also, real interview cases can be very uncommon which is sometimes purposefully constructed to force the candidate to think instead of merely recalling a framework

I always teach my candidates that the objective of a case dictates the structure - and not the other way round, the importance of which cannot be underestimated!

Hence, do practice cases and put special focus on targeting this very case/the uniqueness of the case. Let me know if you need further explanation/help.

Also, this is an article that you might find helpful:
https://www.caseinterview.com/case-interview-framework-vomit

Best regards

Hi,

indeed, if you are "too prepared" you might force frameworks on cases to which they don't fit and/or are intellectually not flexible enough to adjust frameworks to a given situation. Also, real interview cases can be very uncommon which is sometimes purposefully constructed to force the candidate to think instead of merely recalling a framework

I always teach my candidates that the objective of a case dictates the structure - and not the other way round, the importance of which cannot be underestimated!

Hence, do practice cases and put special focus on targeting this very case/the uniqueness of the case. Let me know if you need further explanation/help.

Also, this is an article that you might find helpful:
https://www.caseinterview.com/case-interview-framework-vomit

Best regards

(edited)

Hi,

I also heard from people that they received similar feedback. I strongly recommend always asking for in-depth feedback, especially in case of a rejection when you have nothing to lose but to gain. Be kind when asking for detailed feedback which is something you deserve knowing.

Good luck,

Daniel

Hi,

I also heard from people that they received similar feedback. I strongly recommend always asking for in-depth feedback, especially in case of a rejection when you have nothing to lose but to gain. Be kind when asking for detailed feedback which is something you deserve knowing.

Good luck,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the other experts here. If you were "mechanical" means you were trying to use one fits it all approach and not taking into the account the objective / context of the case. Thus I recommend having more preparation with a focus on listening to the interviewer and tailoring your structure to the case

Best!

Hi,

Agree with the other experts here. If you were "mechanical" means you were trying to use one fits it all approach and not taking into the account the objective / context of the case. Thus I recommend having more preparation with a focus on listening to the interviewer and tailoring your structure to the case

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case