Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Mckinsey reputation

The article was focussed on the Opioid scandal in which Mckinsey settled for $574M thoough it discussed other mckinsey scandals ranging from Gupta, Saudi to South Africa. whats your take on Mckinsey Repuation lately? Thanks. I shared the link to the article for those who didn't see it below.

https://www.ft.com/content/63f24181-aee0-49f4-9966-a447d79692f0

The article was focussed on the Opioid scandal in which Mckinsey settled for $574M thoough it discussed other mckinsey scandals ranging from Gupta, Saudi to South Africa. whats your take on Mckinsey Repuation lately? Thanks. I shared the link to the article for those who didn't see it below.

https://www.ft.com/content/63f24181-aee0-49f4-9966-a447d79692f0

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Thanks — Anonymous A 11 hours ago

Isn't it weird how most of the scandals are about McKinsey? They are much bigger than the other BB and other consultancies but even when you account for size, they are a clear outlier so it's not a systemic problem in the consulting industry. You can't help but wonder why that is. No other firm has settled for such high amounts before. McKinsey is of course trying to clean its reputation right now, but how long until the next scandal? How much will they settle for then?

Isn't it weird how most of the scandals are about McKinsey? They are much bigger than the other BB and other consultancies but even when you account for size, they are a clear outlier so it's not a systemic problem in the consulting industry. You can't help but wonder why that is. No other firm has settled for such high amounts before. McKinsey is of course trying to clean its reputation right now, but how long until the next scandal? How much will they settle for then?

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

I recently answered a similar question. Here is what I wrote:

Consider that McK is running several thousand engagements in parallel at any given time and is highly decentralized. Of course, there will be bad apples and bad players, which in turn leads to some bad and shameful outcomes every now and then. And it is exactly those that are reported on in the media (rightfully so). However, this is far from the norm and in general, the internal control mechanism work and as I read will be improved.

Is this the norm? Hell no. As said, the firm runs tens of thousands of smaller and larger projects every year and over the last few years a number of scandals emerged. But it is en vogue to bash McK, for which the firm also has to take some blame because of the secretive nature of how it presents itself...

The people I worked with (some of the nicest friends I ever met) and the experience I made and discussed with my peers while working there were nothing like that.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I recently answered a similar question. Here is what I wrote:

Consider that McK is running several thousand engagements in parallel at any given time and is highly decentralized. Of course, there will be bad apples and bad players, which in turn leads to some bad and shameful outcomes every now and then. And it is exactly those that are reported on in the media (rightfully so). However, this is far from the norm and in general, the internal control mechanism work and as I read will be improved.

Is this the norm? Hell no. As said, the firm runs tens of thousands of smaller and larger projects every year and over the last few years a number of scandals emerged. But it is en vogue to bash McK, for which the firm also has to take some blame because of the secretive nature of how it presents itself...

The people I worked with (some of the nicest friends I ever met) and the experience I made and discussed with my peers while working there were nothing like that.

Cheers,

Florian

Thanks — Anonymous A 11 hours ago

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,642 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This has been discussed a lot in this Q&A lately due to the latest news.

TBH, and this is my personal opinion, McK is still the strongest among the Big 3 in terms of their alumni reach, which is what matters most at the end.

Hence, I would not discard McKinsey for those isolated cases, considering the thousand of engagements done by them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This has been discussed a lot in this Q&A lately due to the latest news.

TBH, and this is my personal opinion, McK is still the strongest among the Big 3 in terms of their alumni reach, which is what matters most at the end.

Hence, I would not discard McKinsey for those isolated cases, considering the thousand of engagements done by them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks — Anonymous A 11 hours ago

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

independent of the company, a moral dilemma is not that rare in consulting. McKinsey is still strong but it should be your decision if you would like to be associated with them.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

independent of the company, a moral dilemma is not that rare in consulting. McKinsey is still strong but it should be your decision if you would like to be associated with them.

Cheers, GB

Thanks — Anonymous A 11 hours ago

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case