Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Mckinsey reply from HR

Hello everyone,

I hope you all are doing well.

A Partner referred my CV to HR and I have got the below mentioned replied from him:

Hi XXX,

Thanks for expressing interest in McKinsey.


By way of introduction, I am XXX recruiter from the Asia South office team. I would love to have a chat with you to understand your profile better and share with you further insights on opportunities at McKinsey. Would you be available for a chat next week XXX?

Thanks, look forward to connecting.

Best Regards

XXX

However, the HR is from Indonesia (I got to this from his Signature) and I would like to apply to the Singapore office.

Can I tell him that I am interested in the Singapore office and not in the Indonesia office? He is handling the South Asia team so I believe I can tell him that I am interested in Singapore office.

Can anybody please advise me on how to approach the call and what do I need to prepare?

Also, I do not have a work permit for Singapore. How much does it have an impact on my application?

Hello everyone,

I hope you all are doing well.

A Partner referred my CV to HR and I have got the below mentioned replied from him:

Hi XXX,

Thanks for expressing interest in McKinsey.


By way of introduction, I am XXX recruiter from the Asia South office team. I would love to have a chat with you to understand your profile better and share with you further insights on opportunities at McKinsey. Would you be available for a chat next week XXX?

Thanks, look forward to connecting.

Best Regards

XXX

However, the HR is from Indonesia (I got to this from his Signature) and I would like to apply to the Singapore office.

Can I tell him that I am interested in the Singapore office and not in the Indonesia office? He is handling the South Asia team so I believe I can tell him that I am interested in Singapore office.

Can anybody please advise me on how to approach the call and what do I need to prepare?

Also, I do not have a work permit for Singapore. How much does it have an impact on my application?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Franco and Ian, you can definitely share your preference during the call.

In terms of the initial HR call structure, some candidates I helped didn’t have any fit questions. HR just asked about office preferences and align on the expected next steps going forward. However, I would prepare on the standard fit questions just in case. You can find a list below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-most-common-personal-questions-at-the-mckinsey-first-round-interviews-1541

Lack of work permit could make it more difficult that they consider you for Singapore (in particular now with the COVID restriction) but may still be possible. I would clarify that with HR as well.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Franco and Ian, you can definitely share your preference during the call.

In terms of the initial HR call structure, some candidates I helped didn’t have any fit questions. HR just asked about office preferences and align on the expected next steps going forward. However, I would prepare on the standard fit questions just in case. You can find a list below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-most-common-personal-questions-at-the-mckinsey-first-round-interviews-1541

Lack of work permit could make it more difficult that they consider you for Singapore (in particular now with the COVID restriction) but may still be possible. I would clarify that with HR as well.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

3,613 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Congrats on the lead! :-)

2. What to prepare: The call will be a simple introduction call from their side. The bulk of information will be conveyed by the HR staff. The only thing you need to prepare here is (and even that is unlikely to come up)

  • Lead me through your resume,
  • Why consulting?
  • Why McKinsey?
  • What do know about the practice and how do you think your previous experience can help you add value?

Just demonstrate your genuine interest to work there!

3. Of course, share your preference and discuss openly what opportunities are available in the different offices, etc.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Congrats on the lead! :-)

2. What to prepare: The call will be a simple introduction call from their side. The bulk of information will be conveyed by the HR staff. The only thing you need to prepare here is (and even that is unlikely to come up)

  • Lead me through your resume,
  • Why consulting?
  • Why McKinsey?
  • What do know about the practice and how do you think your previous experience can help you add value?

Just demonstrate your genuine interest to work there!

3. Of course, share your preference and discuss openly what opportunities are available in the different offices, etc.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

512 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

As Ian suggested, you should definitely express your office preference.

Often times HR dept (as well as other supporting depts like IT, finance, etc) are shared among offices belonging to the same region, so if the mail was coming from Indonesia it doesn't necessarily mean that they redirect your application to their Jakarta office.

About work permits and VISA, I am pretty sure that they will offer all the support needed, so this shouldn't represent a hurdle.

Lastly, consider that the hardest part is to get a job offer, once you are inside McK you can more easily ask for a transfer to another office. I've never seen a super good consultant (top quintile performance) being denied a transfer to another office (i.e. top performer consultants are rare and they will do anything possible to retain them inside the company).

Hope it helps

Franco

As Ian suggested, you should definitely express your office preference.

Often times HR dept (as well as other supporting depts like IT, finance, etc) are shared among offices belonging to the same region, so if the mail was coming from Indonesia it doesn't necessarily mean that they redirect your application to their Jakarta office.

About work permits and VISA, I am pretty sure that they will offer all the support needed, so this shouldn't represent a hurdle.

Lastly, consider that the hardest part is to get a job offer, once you are inside McK you can more easily ask for a transfer to another office. I've never seen a super good consultant (top quintile performance) being denied a transfer to another office (i.e. top performer consultants are rare and they will do anything possible to retain them inside the company).

Hope it helps

Franco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, take a deep breath and realize that you have successfully made it past the hardest part (lowest % success rate) of the entire process - well done!

Now, you can absolutely indicate your office preference to him. Please make sure you don't do this right off the bat in the first minute of discussion. Please also don't leave it to the last minute. Make sure you flag it when it makes sense in the conversation.

To do so, just say: "By the way, I'm actually interested in the Singapore office in particular. This is because of A and B. I was just wondering if it would be possible to apply to that office?"

Remember, for the HR screening, you need to be really clear on "Resume Walkthrough", "Why McKinsey", and "Why Consulting" as well.

Good luck!

Hi there,

First, take a deep breath and realize that you have successfully made it past the hardest part (lowest % success rate) of the entire process - well done!

Now, you can absolutely indicate your office preference to him. Please make sure you don't do this right off the bat in the first minute of discussion. Please also don't leave it to the last minute. Make sure you flag it when it makes sense in the conversation.

To do so, just say: "By the way, I'm actually interested in the Singapore office in particular. This is because of A and B. I was just wondering if it would be possible to apply to that office?"

Remember, for the HR screening, you need to be really clear on "Resume Walkthrough", "Why McKinsey", and "Why Consulting" as well.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I agree in recommending you expressing your priorities

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I agree in recommending you expressing your priorities

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

Don´t say anything a priori, and take the phone call as an opportunity to network.

It´s going to be a FIT interview. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

Don´t say anything a priori, and take the phone call as an opportunity to network.

It´s going to be a FIT interview. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case