Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,704 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Rejection

I applied for the Business Analyst role with McKinsey London and whilst I never heard back, I saw on the application portal that the application had been closed.

Obviously, this is a rejection, but I am kind of surprised that McKinsey wouldn't communicate this directly via e-mail? Has this happened to anyone else?

Thank you!

I applied for the Business Analyst role with McKinsey London and whilst I never heard back, I saw on the application portal that the application had been closed.

Obviously, this is a rejection, but I am kind of surprised that McKinsey wouldn't communicate this directly via e-mail? Has this happened to anyone else?

Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,704 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Indeed, this is uncommon. I'd suggest to just reach out and inquire.

Indeed, this is uncommon. I'd suggest to just reach out and inquire.

Hi Anonymous,

On the same boat here. I applied to McKinsey Latam offices two months ago and I haven't heard back yet. On my Mckinsey dashboard it still says 'open application'; however, I saw on one of the recruiters' LinkedIn a post congratulating someone for landing an offer so my guess is that their recruiting process finished a while ago.

Hi Anonymous,

On the same boat here. I applied to McKinsey Latam offices two months ago and I haven't heard back yet. On my Mckinsey dashboard it still says 'open application'; however, I saw on one of the recruiters' LinkedIn a post congratulating someone for landing an offer so my guess is that their recruiting process finished a while ago.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, it´s indeed uncommon. I would touch base with HR.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, it´s indeed uncommon. I would touch base with HR.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear. It is indeed uncommon, however not unprecendeted...they just have so many applications these days.

If you'd like to be sure, there's no hard in reaching out.

Hi there,

Sorry to hear. It is indeed uncommon, however not unprecendeted...they just have so many applications these days.

If you'd like to be sure, there's no hard in reaching out.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is unusual for McKinsey not to provide feedback. I guess they will provide it anyway as MBB pay a lot of attention to the recruiting process. If you want to accelerate things, I agree with Henning, you can reach out to HR and ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is unusual for McKinsey not to provide feedback. I guess they will provide it anyway as MBB pay a lot of attention to the recruiting process. If you want to accelerate things, I agree with Henning, you can reach out to HR and ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Do you think they pushed the notice date for rejected applicants since they were focused on the ones who did make it pass the screening phase? — Anonymous B on Nov 03, 2020 (edited)

Hi there, yes it could be the case, although McKinsey is usually fast with feedback regardless of whether you passed or not — Francesco on Nov 03, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case