Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Mckinsey PST and other Consulting tests

I am curious. I have heard from a couple of people that the PST and other tests aren't administered if an individual has a GMAT score above 700.

Is this true at the Pre-MBA level (i.e. after undergrad), OR Is this only true at the Post-MBA for those applying as Associates?

I guess I'm curious to know if there are any scenarios where an Individual can skip these tests and have an interview scheduled from the off? Thanks.

I am curious. I have heard from a couple of people that the PST and other tests aren't administered if an individual has a GMAT score above 700.

Is this true at the Pre-MBA level (i.e. after undergrad), OR Is this only true at the Post-MBA for those applying as Associates?

I guess I'm curious to know if there are any scenarios where an Individual can skip these tests and have an interview scheduled from the off? Thanks.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

@Community and Mina: I fell the need to correct your information as it is highly inaccurate on two dimensions.

firs, masters degree in most of the countries just give access to BA position (not associate), the few exceptions are some Escandinávia countries! Only MBA gives access to Associate role in most of the countries worldwide.

second, the requirement for doing PST or not is not, as I stated before, as straightforward as you suggest: there are some people who is exempted to do PST even if applying to BA (very few exceptions but exist), and on the other hand most of experienced hires who apply as Associates still need to do the PST.

i feel it’s really impetrant to guarantee that people are not misinformed about this!

Best

Bruno

Hey,

@Community and Mina: I fell the need to correct your information as it is highly inaccurate on two dimensions.

firs, masters degree in most of the countries just give access to BA position (not associate), the few exceptions are some Escandinávia countries! Only MBA gives access to Associate role in most of the countries worldwide.

second, the requirement for doing PST or not is not, as I stated before, as straightforward as you suggest: there are some people who is exempted to do PST even if applying to BA (very few exceptions but exist), and on the other hand most of experienced hires who apply as Associates still need to do the PST.

i feel it’s really impetrant to guarantee that people are not misinformed about this!

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi All,

I agree with Bruno: there is not a written rule regarding requirements for taking pre-interview tests. Nevertheless, MBB generally use written tests for entry-level candidates.
On the other side, I have personally gone through the McK recruiting process for a Senior Engagement Manager position (at a European office) very recently and I was not asked to take any test but I started straight with the case interviews. That is the general rule for experienced hires but exceptions might exist depending on geographies or your background (in my case I had previous consulting experience). You could confirm that by contacting the recruiting team of your target location.

Cheers,

Jacopo

Hi All,

I agree with Bruno: there is not a written rule regarding requirements for taking pre-interview tests. Nevertheless, MBB generally use written tests for entry-level candidates.
On the other side, I have personally gone through the McK recruiting process for a Senior Engagement Manager position (at a European office) very recently and I was not asked to take any test but I started straight with the case interviews. That is the general rule for experienced hires but exceptions might exist depending on geographies or your background (in my case I had previous consulting experience). You could confirm that by contacting the recruiting team of your target location.

Cheers,

Jacopo

Book a coaching with Mina

100% Recommendation Rate

26 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey does not require candidates applying to the Associate position to take the PST. To qualify to enter as an Associate, however, you typically need an MBA or several years of work experience in industry. If you are applying to McKinsey after your undergraduate degree, the firm would bring you in as a business analyst and require you to take a PST.

So essentially,

Undergradute degree-Business Analyst- PST required

Masters degree- Associate- PST not required

Hi there,

McKinsey does not require candidates applying to the Associate position to take the PST. To qualify to enter as an Associate, however, you typically need an MBA or several years of work experience in industry. If you are applying to McKinsey after your undergraduate degree, the firm would bring you in as a business analyst and require you to take a PST.

So essentially,

Undergradute degree-Business Analyst- PST required

Masters degree- Associate- PST not required

Thanks. This is almost similar what I heard but I guess the guys mixed up degrees and standardised tests. However, it seems Bruno thinks otherwise. So confilicting info. I assume by Masters you meant MBA, this was clear to me, and what's also clear is it seems GMAT has no bearing at any level. Thanks. — MA on Mar 26, 2018 (edited)

Wong answer. I have an MBA, high GMAT and I'm taking PST for an associate role. PST is an effective tool to screen out less promising applicants and save a ton of money on recruitment. — Nick on Mar 27, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on what I know:

  • Analysts have to write a test
  • Experienced Hire Associates may or may not write a test. It really depends on their tenure, however, there are no strict guidelines
  • MBA grads doing on-campus recruiting don't have to write a test (top schools)
  • MBA grads doing off-campus recruiting have to write a test
  • McKinsey case competition winners may not write a test. (In reality, they have to write a test but their results don't count. Or at least they are told so)

Best

Hi,

Based on what I know:

  • Analysts have to write a test
  • Experienced Hire Associates may or may not write a test. It really depends on their tenure, however, there are no strict guidelines
  • MBA grads doing on-campus recruiting don't have to write a test (top schools)
  • MBA grads doing off-campus recruiting have to write a test
  • McKinsey case competition winners may not write a test. (In reality, they have to write a test but their results don't count. Or at least they are told so)

Best

Hey anonymous,

Never heard of such thing in any McKinsey office! PST is (very) rarely waived and mostly due to participation in McKinsey organized case competitions or other official events before, not based on GMAT

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Never heard of such thing in any McKinsey office! PST is (very) rarely waived and mostly due to participation in McKinsey organized case competitions or other official events before, not based on GMAT

Best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case